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Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-912
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Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2176.png)
EC-912
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reser voir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-914,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-914, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-914,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-914, "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-914, "
Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-914, "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-914,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-914,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM/ER auto active te st and check cooling fan motor
operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
4. If NG, go to EC-914, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF621W
SEF621W
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EC-914
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532779
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
BBWA3001E
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOL NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-915
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOL](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2179.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-915
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
•Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump
5.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
• Thermostat. (Refer to CO-46
.)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-48
.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-684
.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-917, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-916
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2180.png)
EC-916
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 50 A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 59, 39 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (Models with A/C)>>GO TO 11.
OK (Models without A/C)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings; Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminals 20, 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
•Resistor E5
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings; Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2067E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/ NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2181.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-918, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000005532780
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item EquipmentStandardReference
OFF 1
• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual
No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester See MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3 • Coolant level • VisualCoolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck
See
CO-36, "
Inspection".
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester See CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
ON*
25 • Coolant leaks • VisualNo leaks See CO-36, "Inspection".
ON*
26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot See CO-46, and
CO-48
ON*17 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-IIIOperating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
EC-914, "Di-
agnosis Procedure").
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative
—
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature
gauge •Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank •Visual No overflow during driving
and idling See
CO-36, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes a NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-918
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes a](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2182.png)
EC-918
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more informat
ion, refer to CO-33
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532781
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
OFF*410 •Coolant retu
rn from res-
ervoir tank to radiator •Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank See
CO-36, "Inspection".
OFF 11 • Water control valve • Remove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value See
CO-48, "
Removal
and Installation"
OFF 12 • Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
EM-181
.
13 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons •Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston See
EM-195
.
Engine Step Inspection item
EquipmentStandardReference
Cooling fan motor Te r m i n a l s
(+) (-) 12
SEF888V
Cooling fan motor Speed
terminals
(+) (− )
Low 14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532782
Electric throttle control actuator
consists NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-919
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532782
Electric throttle control actuator
consists](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2183.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-919
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532782
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532783
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532784
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-919, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532785
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0711E
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