Page 1897 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-632
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532428
Intermittent incidents may occur. In NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-632
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532428
Intermittent incidents may occur. In](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1896.png)
EC-632
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532428
Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the ma lfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. R ealize also that the most frequent cause of Intermittent
Incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may
not indicate the specific malfunctioning area.
Common Intermittent Incidents Report Situations
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532429
1.INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs.
Refer to EC-542, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform GI-25, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident", “INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
Refer to GI-22, "
How to Check Terminal", “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS”, “How to Check Enlarged Con-
tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace connector.
STEP in Work Flow Situation
2 The CONSULT-III is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than 0 or [1t].
3 or 4 The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
5 (1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
10 The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1898 of 3745
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-633
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532430
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2625E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1899 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-634
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532431
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-634
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532431
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1898.png)
EC-634
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532431
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10 A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0 V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
Body ground
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1900 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FO NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FO](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1899.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-635
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1019.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2658E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1901 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-636
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage doe NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-636
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage doe](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1900.png)
EC-636
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11 .
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 105 and IPDM E/R terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and IPDM E/R terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
approximately 0 V.
PBIB3037E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9562J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1902 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1901.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20 A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1903 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000005532432
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electro NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000005532432
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electro](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1902.png)
EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000005532432
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and ot her corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-30, "
Ground Distribution".
PBIB1870E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1904 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532433
CAN (Controller Area Network NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532433
CAN (Controller Area Network](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1903.png)
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532433
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532434
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532435
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-640, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
0101 Lost communication
with TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between TCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa