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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-768
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-768
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2032.png)
EC-768
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENS
OR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1014
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0699E
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
At idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
At 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-769
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-769
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2033.png)
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-769
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-664
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTORS
With CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1009
.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-152
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injector connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
At idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
At 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-770
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532605
The fuel tank temperature sensor
(4) is used to detect the fuel tem-
pera NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-770
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532605
The fuel tank temperature sensor
(4) is used to detect the fuel tem-
pera](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2034.png)
EC-770
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532605
The fuel tank temperature sensor
(4) is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
• Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
• Fuel pressure regulator (2)
• Fuel level sensor (3)
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result da mage the ECM's transistor. Use
ground other than ECM, such as ground.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532606
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532607
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-771, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140° F), the result will be OK.
If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140° F), go to the following step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” signal is less than 60 °C (140° F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-771, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
BBIA0704E
Fluid temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(Fuel tank temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-771
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532608
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532609
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBWA2636E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-772
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace gro NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-772
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace gro](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2036.png)
EC-772
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector (1).
- : Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
BBIA0702E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0932E
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3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-773
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2037.png)
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-773
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and combination
meter terminal 24. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to, EC-773, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532610
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and 5 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
2. If NG, replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532611
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
Continuity should exist.
Temperature [
°C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-774
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532612
The fuel tank temperature sensor
(4) is used to detect the NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-774
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532612
The fuel tank temperature sensor
(4) is used to detect the](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2038.png)
EC-774
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532612
The fuel tank temperature sensor
(4) is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
• Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
• Fuel pressure regulator (2)
• Fuel level sensor (3)
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result da mage the ECM's transistor. Use
ground other than ECM, such as ground.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532613
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532614
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-775, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
BBIA0704E
Fluid temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel tank temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-775
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532615
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532616
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
BBWA2636E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa