Page 3657 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual C1604 TORQUE SENSORSTC-11
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600165
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and trans NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual C1604 TORQUE SENSORSTC-11
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600165
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and trans](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-3656.png)
C1604 TORQUE SENSORSTC-11
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600165
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and transmit the signal to EPS control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005600166
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1604” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-11, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005600167
1.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF to ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground. CAUTION:
Steering wheel is neutral position. (There is no steering force.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit. Refer to STC-9, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
2.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground. CAUTION:
Steering wheel is neutral position. (There is no steering force.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit
EPS control unit
—Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
M53 5Ground Approx. 5 V
EPS control unit
—Con tin uit y
Connector Terminal
M53 7Ground Yes
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 3658 of 3745
STC-12
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
3.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground. CAUTION:
Steering wheel is neutral position . (There is no steering force.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Torque sensor is malfunction. Replac e steering column assembly. Refer to PS-9, "
Removal and
Installation".
4.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect torque sensor harness connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EPS control unit —Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
M53 4
Ground Approx. 2.5V
6
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 3659 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual C1606 EPS MOTORSTC-13
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1606 EPS MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600169
EPS motor provides the assist torque by the control signal f NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual C1606 EPS MOTORSTC-13
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1606 EPS MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600169
EPS motor provides the assist torque by the control signal f](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-3658.png)
C1606 EPS MOTORSTC-13
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1606 EPS MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600169
EPS motor provides the assist torque by the control signal from EPS control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005600170
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1606” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-13, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005600171
1.CHECK EPS MOTOR
Check the EPS motor. Refer to STC-13, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> EPS motor is malfunction. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to PS-9, "
Removal and
Installation".
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS motor harness connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000005600172
1.CHECK EPS MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS motor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EPS motor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1606 EPS MOTOR When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected. • Harness or connector
• EPS motor
• EPS control unit
EPS motor
Resistance (Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
19 20 0.1 Ω or less
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 3660 of 3745
STC-14
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1606 EPS MOTOR
NO >> EPS motor is malfunction. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
PS-9, "Removal and
Installation".
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 3661 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
STC-15
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600174
EPS control unit performs an ari NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
STC-15
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600174
EPS control unit performs an ari](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-3660.png)
C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
STC-15
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600174
EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel turning force (sensor sig-
nal) from the torque sensor, vehicle speed signal, etc. T hen it generates an optimum assist torque signal to the
EPS motor according to the driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005600175
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1607” or “C1608” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-15, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005600176
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Erase EPS control unit self-diagnostic results.
3. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1607” or “C1608” detected?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1607 EEPROM When the memory (EEPROM)
system malfunction is
detected in EPS control unit.
EPS control unit
C1608 CONTROL UNIT When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS
control unit.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 3662 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual STC-16
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600177
EPS control unit receives the vehicle speed signal from ABS actuator and NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual STC-16
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600177
EPS control unit receives the vehicle speed signal from ABS actuator and](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-3661.png)
STC-16
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600177
EPS control unit receives the vehicle speed signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN
communication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005600178
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1609” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-16, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005600179
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electrical uni t (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-20, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to BRC-20, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1609” detected?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED • Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) input signal error is detected. • Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
• ABS malfunction
- Vehicle speed signal error
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 3663 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual C1610 ENGINE STATUS SIGNALSTC-17
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1610 ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600180
EPS control unit receives the engine st NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual C1610 ENGINE STATUS SIGNALSTC-17
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1610 ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600180
EPS control unit receives the engine st](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-3662.png)
C1610 ENGINE STATUS SIGNALSTC-17
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1610 ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600180
EPS control unit receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005600181
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1610” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-17, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005600182
1.PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-98, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE), EC-612, "CONSULT-III
Function (ENGINE)" (MR18DE).
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to EC-468, "DTCIndex" (HR16DE), EC-503, "U0101-U1001" (MR18DE).
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1610” detected?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1610 CAN ENG RPM • Malfunction is detected in engine status signal
that is output from ECM via CAN communica-
tion.
• ECM input signal error is detected. • Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
•ECM
- Engine status signal error
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 3664 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual STC-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600183
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applic NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual STC-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600183
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applic](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-3663.png)
STC-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005600183
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005600184
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-18, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005600185
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> CAN specification chart. Refer to LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Inspection End.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT EPS control unit is not transmitting/re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.• CAN communication error
• EPS control unit
Revision: January 20102010 Versa