Page 2209 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-944
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532823
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-944
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532823
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2208.png)
EC-944
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532823
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532824
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532825
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532826
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-946, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Monitor item Condition Specification
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driv-
ing. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
Engine: Idling Normal
Accelerating Poor acceleration
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 2210 of 3745
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-945
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532827
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
AABWA0322GB
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 2211 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-946
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532828
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depr NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-946
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532828
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depr](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2210.png)
EC-946
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532828
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
- Brake pedal (2)
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10 A fuse
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
TERMI- NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
99 R Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
BBIA0710E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3317E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 2212 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-947
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SW NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-947
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SW](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2211.png)
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-947
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SI
GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 99. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-947, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532829
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6
, and perform step 3 again.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should exist.
PBIB3318E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 2213 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-948
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532830
Power supply for the th NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-948
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532830
Power supply for the th](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2212.png)
EC-948
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532830
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532831
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532832
These self-diagnoses have on e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532833
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-950, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-950, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
THRTL RELAY • Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 2214 of 3745
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-949
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532834
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
AABWA0227GB
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 2215 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-950
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-950
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2214.png)
EC-950
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532835
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 15 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TERMI- NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2 V
2SB Throttle contro
l motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
4 P Throttle contro l motor (Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8 V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0 V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9569J
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 2216 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-951
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-951
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2215.png)
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-951
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse.
2. Check 15 A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15 A fuse.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0 V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14 V)
PBIA9568J
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa