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EC-800
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-801, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintain engine speed at more t han 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-801, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532649
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-801
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2065.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-801
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532650
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic
Station".)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 BR Sensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
65 G Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle 1.0 - 2.0 V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 2.0 V
78 O Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
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Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
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< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIR NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-802
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIR](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2066.png)
EC-802
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (1) har- ness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
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Voltage: Approximately 5 V
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Continuity should exist.
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wi NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-803
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wi](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2067.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-803
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-803, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532651
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping. Continuity should exist.
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EC-804
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532652
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EM-166, "Component".
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞ Ω
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532653
The E NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-805
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532653
The E](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2069.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-805
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532653
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532654
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more
than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158° F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-806, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005532655
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420
0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
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< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-806
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2070.png)
EC-806
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec- onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-806, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532656
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTO NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTO](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2071.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester. Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1010, "
Wiring Diagram".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1011, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coilwithin 50 cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700 ±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13 ±
5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated.
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