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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-192
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P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398373
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The senso NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-192
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P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398373
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The senso](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1456.png)
EC-192
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P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398373
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398374
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temper ature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuit slow response • The response of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes
more than the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
•PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF a NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-193
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF a](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1457.png)
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-193
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” of “A/F SEN1 ” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on COUSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-195, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
- Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
- Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds. If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, go to EC-106, "
Component Function Check".
2. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the conditi on that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
3. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “O UT OF CONDITION”, go to EC-106, "
Component Function Check".
4. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-195, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short-term fuel trim” and “Long-term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
•PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
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EC-194
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P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC detected?.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398375
AABWA0307GB
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398376
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check gro NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-195
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398376
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check gro](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1459.png)
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-195
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398376
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-223, "DTC Logic" or EC-229,
"DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1216E
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P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETE NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-196
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P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETE](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1460.png)
EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-133, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 13.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
A/F sensor 1 GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4Ground Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
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Is the inspection result normal?
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Refer to
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Is the inspection result normal?
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NO >> Replace mas](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1461.png)
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1EC-197
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Refer to
EC-147, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-449, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair or replace.
13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0137 HO2S2
P0137 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398377
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exha NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-198
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P0137 HO2S2
P0137 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398377
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exha](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1462.png)
EC-198
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P0137 HO2S2
P0137 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398377
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of
the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is cont rolled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated ox ygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398378
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SU PPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
SEF327R
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit low voltage The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to nor NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0137 HO2S2EC-199
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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
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P0137 HO2S2EC-199
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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-201, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-199, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-201, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398379
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) GroundRevving up to 4,000 rpm
under no load at least 10
times The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
PBIB2996E
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