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EC-984
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532882
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA3075E
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532883
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-985
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532883
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2249.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-985
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532883
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
103 GR Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
104 Y Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
106 P Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
11 0 G Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
111 R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator peda NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-986
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator peda](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2250.png)
EC-986
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 102. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0705E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIA9606J
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIA9607J
Continuity should exist.
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COM NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-987
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COM](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2251.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-987
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-850, "
Component Inspection".)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MTC-38
.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 111 and APP sensor terminal 2,
ECM terminal 104 and APP sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 110 and APP sensor terminal 3,
ECM terminal 103 and APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-988, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
ECM terminal Sensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-984, "Wiring Diagram"
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-988
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532884
ACCELERAT NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-988
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532884
ACCELERAT](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2252.png)
EC-988
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532884
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 103 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
7. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532885
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-4.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
11 0
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
103
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2) Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
PBIA9572J
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DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532886
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-989
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DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532886
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2253.png)
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-989
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DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532886
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532887
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532888
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532889
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
Monitor itemConditionSpecification
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00
2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
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DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE
ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-990
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE
ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-2254.png)
EC-990
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE
ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-992, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness
connector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min- utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-992, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
BBIA0701E
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DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-991
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532890
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
AABWA0319GB
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