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EC-240
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P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398408
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398409
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
BBWA2636E
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SU NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-241
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SU](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1505.png)
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-241
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NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-242, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B100 4 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB0932E
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Combination meter Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B100 5M24 24 Existed
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EC-242
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398410
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor uni t and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
Terminals Condition Resistance
4 and 5 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7 k
Ω
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90 kΩ
PBIB0931E
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398411
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-243
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398411
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1507.png)
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398411
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398412
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
P0223 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
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EC-244
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398413
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398414
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
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YES >> GO TO 2.
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2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN
SOR 1 POWER SUPPL NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-245
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2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN
SOR 1 POWER SUPPL](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1509.png)
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-245
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN
SOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator har- ness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-246, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-246, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Electric throttle control actuator Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB3311E
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 4F11 36 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 1F11 33 Existed
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-246
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398415
1.CH NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398415
1.CH](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1510.png)
EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398415
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-246, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005398416
1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LE ARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-26, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 33
(TP sensor
1 signal)
GroundAccelerator
pedal Fully released
More than
0.36V
Fully de-
pressed Less than
4.75V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal) Fully released
Less than
4.75V
Fully de-
pressed More than
0.36V
PBIB3038E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398417
DTC DETECTI NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398417
DTC DETECTI](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1511.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398417
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates
enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-248, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speedOn board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinders misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
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