Page 1049 of 2267

6 CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
SEF282G
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK IGNITION WIRES
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-310.
OK or NG
OK©Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-SR-310.
NG©Replace.
8 CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-SR-32.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip)©GO TO 9.
NG (Drips)©Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
Trouble is fixed©INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed©Replace three way catalyst.
Ignition wire
Spark plug
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-249
Page 1050 of 2267

DescriptionNCEC0248SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0248S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage
Ignition switch Start signal
Closed throttle position switch Closed throttle position
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0248S02The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0249
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/VIEngine: RunningVehicle stopped 0%
Vehicle running Ð
SEF337U
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Description
EC-250
Page 1051 of 2267

ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0250Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 P/BEVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve (ON/OFF duty)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
I2,000 rpm5 - 12V
SEF975W
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0251
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0443
0443IAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0252NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDUREº, EC-SR-253.
With GST
1) Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2) Select ªMODE 7º with GST.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDUREº, EC-SR-253.
SEF058Y
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-251
Page 1052 of 2267
Wiring DiagramNCEC0253
YEC843
IGNITION SWITCH
ON or START
Refer to EL-POWER.: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
: Hyper CVT models
: M/T models FUSE
BLOCK
(J/B)
EVAP
CANISTER
PURGE
CONTROL
SOLENOID
VA LV E
.ECM
REFER TO THE FOLLOWING
FUSE BLOCK -
Junction Box (J/B)
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-252
Page 1053 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0254
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF219X3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminals 2 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF077XVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness connectors M50, F104 (M81, F115 for CVT models).
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 14 and terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Harness connector
EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve
Oil filler cap
DISCONNECT
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-253
Page 1054 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0255EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
NCEC0255S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3) Check air passage continuity.
Condition
PURG VOL CONT/V valueAir passage continuity
between A and B
100.0%Ye s
0.0%No
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity.
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between ter-
minalsYe s
No supplyNo
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.
4 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº EC-SR-254.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
NEF111A
SEF079X
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-254
Page 1055 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0272MODELS WITH VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
The vehicle speed sensor is installed in the transaxle. It contains a
pulse generator which provides a vehicle speed signal to the
speedometer. The speedometer then sends a signal to the ECM.
MODELS WITHOUT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) provides a vehicle
speed signal to the speedometer. The speedometer then sends a
signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0273Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
86 OR/WVehicle speed sensor or
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)[Engine is running]
ILift up the vehicle
IIn 2nd gear position
IVehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 MPH)Approximately 2.5V
SEF976W
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0274
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0500
0500IThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle speed
sensor or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
sent to ECM even when vehicle is being driven.Models with vehicle speed sensor
IHarness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
IVehicle speed sensor
Models without vehicle speed sensor
IHarness or connector
(The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
is open or shorted.)
IABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0275CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted
in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected
to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF080X
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-255
Page 1056 of 2267
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine
2) Read vehicle speed sensor signal in ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should
exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-SR-260.
If OK, go to following step.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
6) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,000 rpm (CVT)
2,700 - 3,000 rpm (M/T)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 5 - 8.5 msec (CVT)
5 - 14.5 msec (M/T)
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
SR-260.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF112A
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-256