Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONERº
NCAT0002The Supplemental Restraint System ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONERº, used along with a seat
belt, help to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger in a frontal collision. The
Supplemental Restraint System consists of air bag modules (located in the center of the steering wheel and
on the instrument panel on the passenger side), seat belt pre-tensioners, a diagnosis sensor unit, warning
lamp, wiring harness and spiral cable.
In addition to the supplemental air bag modules for a frontal collision, the supplemental side air bag used along
with the seat belt helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger in a side col-
lision. The supplemental side air bag consists of air bag modules (located in the outer side of front seats),
satellite sensor, diagnosis sensor unit (one of components of supplemental air bags for a frontal collision),
wiring harness, warning lamp (one of components of supplemental air bags for a frontal collision). Information
necessary to service the system safely is included in theRS sectionof this Service Manual.
WARNING:
ITo avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed
by an authorized NISSAN dealer.
IImproper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system.
IDo not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses (except ªSEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONERº connector) can be
identified with yellow harness connector (and with yellow harness protector or yellow insulation
tape before the harness connectors).
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System of CVT and Engine
NCAT0198The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator (MI) to warn the driver
of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
IBe sure to turn the ignition switch ªOFFº and disconnect the negative battery terminal before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc.
will cause the MI to light up.
IBe sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MI to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
IBe sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MI to light up due to a short circuit.
IBe sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MI to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
IBe sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionsNCAT0003IBefore connecting or disconnecting the TCM harness
connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect nega-
tive battery terminal. Failure to do so may damage the
TCM. Because battery voltage is applied to TCM even if
ignition switch is turned off.
SEF289H
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONERº
AT-5
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH GST)NCAT0020S041. If the ignition switch stays ªONº after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch ªOFFº once. Wait at least
5 seconds and then turn it ªONº (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform ªOBD SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º. Refer to AT-25. (The engine warm-up step
can be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC.)
3. Select Mode 4 with Generic Scan Tool (GST). For details, refer to EC section ªGeneric Scan Tool (GST)º.
HOW TO ERASE DTC (NO TOOLS)NCAT0020S051. If the ignition switch stays ªONº after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch ªOFFº once. Wait at least
5 seconds and then turn it ªONº (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform ªTCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º. Refer to AT-25. (The engine warm-up step
can be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC.)
3. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by turning the mode selector on the ECM.
Refer to EC section ªHOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODESº.
Malfunction Indicator (MI)NCAT00211. The malfunction indicator will light up when the ignition switch
is turned ON without the engine running. This is for checking
the lamp.
IIf the malfunction indicator does not light up, refer to EL sec-
tion (ªWarning Lamps/System Descriptionº, ªWARNING
LAMPS AND CHIMEº).
(Or see MI & Data Link Connectors in EC section.)
2. When the engine is started, the malfunction indicator should go
off.
If the lamp remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an emission-related (OBD) malfunction. For detail,
refer to EC section (ªON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DESCRIPTIONº).
CONSULT-IINCAT0022After performing ªSELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CON-
SULT-II)º (AT-19), place check marks for results on the ªDIAGNOS-
TIC WORKSHEETº, AT-31. Reference pages are provided follow-
ing the items.
NOTICE:
IAdditional CONSULT-II information can be found in the Opera-
tion Manual supplied with the CONSULT-II unit.
SAT652J
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
OBD Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) (Cont'd)
AT-18
Judgement of Self-diagnosis CodeNCAT0022S0704
CVT or SPORT indicator lamp*
All judgement flickers are the same.
SAT436FA
All circuits that can be confirmed by self-diagnosis are OK.
Self diagnosis
start
Start signal 10 judgement flickers
Light
Shade
1st judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT437FA Light
Shade
Secondary speed sensor (VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT) cir-
cuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY
SPEED SENSOR) (DTC: 0720), AT-62.
2nd judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT439FA
Primary speed sensor circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (DTC: 0715), AT-59.
Light
Shade
3rd judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT441FA
Throttle position sensor circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (DTC: 1705), AT-79.
Light
Shade
4th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT443FA
Step motor circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to STEP MOTOR (DTC: 1777), AT-86.
Self diagnosis
start
Light
Shade
5th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT445FA Light
Shade
CVT fluid pressure sensor circuit is short-circuited or discon-
nected.
ÞGo to CVT FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR (DTC: 1791), AT-94.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-26
CVT or SPORT indicator lamp*
6th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT447FA
Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or discon-
nected.
ÞGo to LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (DTC: 0745),
AT-74.
Light
Shade
7th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT449FA
Lock up solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
(DTC: 0740), AT-69.
Light
Shade
8th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT451FA
CVT fluid temperature sensor is disconnected or TCM power
source circuit is damaged.
ÞGo to CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (DTC: 0710)
AND TCM POWER SOURCE, AT-54.
Self diagnosis
start
Light
Shade
9th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT453FA
Engine speed signal circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL (DTC: 0725), AT-66.
Light
Shade
10th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT455FA Light
Shade
IWhen ª4th judgement flickerº and/or ª6th judgement flickerº is
displayed, inspect ªSTEP MOTOR (DTC: 1777)º and/or ªLINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (DTC: 0745)º.
IWhen neither ª4th judgement flickerº nor ª6th judgement flickerº
are displayed, replace TCM.
ÞGo to CVT SAFE FUNCTION, AT-99.Flickers as shown below.
SAT457FA
Battery voltage is low.
Battery has been disconnected for a long time.
Battery is connected conversely.
(When reconnecting TCM connectors Ð This is not a problem)
Light
Shade
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-27
CVT or SPORT indicator lamp*
Lamp does not come on.
SAT653J
PNP switch, stop lamp switch or throttle position switch circuit is
disconnected or TCM is damaged.
ÞGo to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR NON-DETECTABLE
ITEMS, AT-105.
Self diagnosis
start
Light
Shade
t1= 2.5 seconds t2= 2.0 seconds t3= 1.0 second t4= 1.0 second
*CVT indicator lamp: Hyper CVT M6
SPORT indicator lamp: Hyper CVT
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-28
CVT Fluid CheckNCAT0025FLUID LEAKAGE CHECKNCAT0025S011. Clean area suspected of leaking. Ð for example, mating sur-
face of converter housing and transmission case.
2. Start engine, apply foot brake, place selector lever in ªDº posi-
tion and wait a few minutes.
3. Stop engine.
4. Check for fluid leakage.
FLUID CONDITION CHECKNCAT0025S02
Fluid color Suspected problem
Dark or black with burned odor Wear of frictional material
Milky pink Water contamination Ð Road water
entering through filler tube or breather
Varnished fluid, light to dark brown and
tackyOxidation Ð Over or under filling, Ð
Overheating
FLUID LEVEL CHECKNCAT0025S03Refer to MA section (ªChecking CVT Fluidº, ªCHASSIS AND BODY
MAINTENANCEº).
Stall TestNCAT0026STALL TEST PROCEDURENCAT0026S011. Check CVT fluid and engine oil levels. If necessary, add.
2. Drive vehicle for approx. 10 minutes or until engine oil and CVT
fluid reach operating temperature.
CVT fluid operating temperature:
50 - 80ÉC (122 - 176ÉF)
SAT767B
SAT288G Fluid leakage
SAT638A
SAT647B
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð BASIC INSPECTION
CVT Fluid Check
AT-34
Description
ªCVT SAFE FUNCTIONº is function to protect CVT.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: CVT SAFE FUNCTION
TCM is malfunctioning TCM
: 10th judgement flicker
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for CVT with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCE-
DURE (Without CONSULT-II), AT-25.SAT651J
SAT971J
SAT455FALight
Shade
CVT SAFE FUNCTION
Description
AT-99
InstallationNCAT01161. Tighten bolts fixing transaxle.
Bolt No.Tightening torque
N×m (kg-m, ft-lb)Bolt length ªº
mm (in)
170 - 79 (7.1 - 8.1, 51 - 59) 40 (1.57)
231 - 36 (3.1 - 3.7, 23 - 26) 35 (1.38)
331 - 36 (3.1 - 3.7, 23 - 26) 47 (1.85)
470 - 79 (7.1 - 8.1, 52 - 58) 65 (2.56)
2. Install torque converter to drive plate.
IWith converter installed, rotate crankshaft several turns to
check that transaxle rotates freely without binding.
3. Reinstall any part removed.
4. Adjust control cable. Refer to AT-114.
5. Check continuity of PNP switch. Refer to AT-53.
6. Refill transaxle with CVT fluid and check fluid level.
7. Move selector lever through all positions to be sure that tran-
saxle operates correctly. With parking brake applied, idle
engine. A slight shock should be felt through the hand gripping
the selector each time the transaxle is shifted.
8. Perform road test. Refer to AT-36.
SAT666J : Transaxle to engine
: Engine to transaxle
SAT638A
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Installation
AT-117