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Wiring DiagramNCEC0141
YEC085A
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERSR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-177
Page 978 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0142
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF207X3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
SEF025XVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M50, F104 (M81, F115 for CVT models)
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) harness connector
Heated oxygen
sensor 1 (front)
DISCONNECT
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERSR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-178
Page 979 of 2267
Component InspectionNCEC0143HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERNCEC0143S01Check resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25ÉC (77ÉF)
Check continuity between terminals 2 and 1, 3 and 2.
Continuity should not exist.
If NG, replace the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-179.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
SEF026X
DISCONNECT
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERSR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-179
Page 980 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0144The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) (Rear HO2S), after three way
catalyst, monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0145Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B)
IEngine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm0 - 0.3V+,Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)LEAN+,RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0146Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 LHeated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)[Engine is running]
IAfter warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 3,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0147The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether the mini-
mum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently low during various driving
conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0137
0137IThe minimum voltage from the sensor does not reach
the specified voltage.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
SEF327R
SEF258V OK NG
1V
0.43V
0V
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
(REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-180
Page 981 of 2267

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0148CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
INever stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is
stopped, retry this procedure from step 2.
With CONSULT-II
NOTE:
The figure on the left will be displayed on the CONSULT-II
screen when you start the DTC Work Support. Ignore the first
figure and start the test.
ªCOMPLETEDº will be displayed on the screen as the second
figure when the test is completed properly.
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S2 (B1) P0137º of
ªHO2S2º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6) Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If ªCOMPLETEDº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If ªCOMPLETEDº does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7) Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
8) Additionally, ªCOMPLETEDº will be displayed on the CON-
SULT-II screen when the accelerator pedal is completely
released after the vehicle is driven for 60 seconds or more
under the following conditions.
(It will take approximately 5 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,650 - 3,600 rpm (CVT)
1,500 - 3,600 rpm (M/T)
Vehicle speed 68 - 130 km/h (42 - 81 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.2 - 15.0 msec (CVT)
3.2 - 13.5 msec (M/T)
Selector lever D position (CVT)
4th gear position (M/T)
NOTE:
IIf ªCOMPLETEDº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
step 10.
IIf ªCOMPLETEDº does not appear on CONSULT-II screen,
go to the following step.
9) Stop the vehicle and let it idle until ªCOMPLETEDº is displayed
on the CONSULT-II screen. (It will take 6 minutes at the most.)
NOTE:
If ªCOMPLETEDº is not displayed after 6 minutes, retry from
step 2.
10) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
SEF682X
SEF684X
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
(REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-181
Page 982 of 2267

RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-SR-184.
Overall Function CheckNCEC0149Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) signal) and engine ground.
4) Check the voltage when revving engine up to 4,000 rpm under
no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.43V at least once during
this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 4, step 5 is not
necessary.
5) Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in 3rd gear position (M/T), D position with ªSPORTS MODE
SWº OFF or without ªMANUAL MODEº (CVT).
The voltage should be below 0.43V at least once during
this procedure.
6) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-SR-184.
SEF032X
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
(REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)SR20DE
Overall Function Check
EC-182
Page 983 of 2267
Wiring DiagramNCEC0150
YEC086A
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
(REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-183
Page 984 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0151
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©GO TO 2.
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARN CONTROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF652Y4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF203X4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0100 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
6. Erase the diagnostic test mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC
INFORMATIONº, EC-SR-56.
7. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0000 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.Is the 1st trip DTC 0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-SR-218.
No©GO TO 3.
Intake manifold
collector
Engine
ground
Mass air flow sensor
harness connector
Air cleaner
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
(REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-184