Page 1225 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-64
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION.
1) Remove the spark plug.
IG(H6DO)-4, REMOVAL, Spark Plug.>
2) Check the spark plug condition.
IG(H6DO)-5, INSPECTION, Spark Plug.>
Is the spark plug status OK? Go to step 2.Replace the spark
plug.
2CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM FOR SPARKS.
1) Connect the spark plug to ignition coil.
2) Release the fuel pressure.
3) Contact the spark plug thread portion on
engine.
4) While opening the throttle valve fully, start
the engine to check if spark occurs at each cyl-
inder.
Does spark occur at each cyl-
inder?
Check fuel pump
system.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
66, FUEL PUMP
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.>
Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR IG-
NITION COIL AND IGNITOR ASSEMBLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor assembly.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
ignition coil and ignitor assembly connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E32) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E33) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E34) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E45) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E46) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween the igni-
tion coil and
ignitor assem-
bly, and ignition
switch connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
4CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL AND
IGNITOR ASSEMBLY GROUND CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between the igni-
tion coil and ignitor assembly connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E32) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E33) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E34) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E45) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E46) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ignition
coil and ignitor
assembly con-
nector & engine
grounding ter-
minal
Page 1226 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-65
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL AND IGNITOR ASSEMBLY
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor assembly.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and ignition coil and ignitor
assembly connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 18 — (E31) No. 1:
(B137) No. 19 — (E32) No. 1:
(B137) No. 20 — (E33) No. 1:
(B137) No. 21 — (E34) No. 1:
(B137) No. 22 — (E45) No. 1:
(B137) No. 23 — (E46) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
ignition coil and
ignitor assem-
bly connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL AND IGNITOR ASSEMBLY
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal:
(B137) No. 18 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 19 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 20 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 21 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 22 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 23 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and ignition
coil & ignitor
assembly connec-
tor.
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Check the fuel
pump circuit.
to
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
66, FUEL PUMP
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 1227 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-66
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03653
EE
M
10
76
56
NO.11
B362
R122
B135B:
B136C:
R58
7
B33C12
21
985
FUEL PUMPCONTROL UNIT
FUELPUMPECM
BATTERY
FUEL PUMPRELAY
B362
5678
3412
R1
B98218
23B98
R1
R15
R60712
R58
2
546
13
B135B:
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
R122
34125891067
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
R60
12
10115634897131412
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
C:
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OPERATING SOUND OF FUEL
PUMP.
Make sure that the fuel pump operates for two
seconds when turning the ignition switch to ON.
NOTE:
Fuel pump operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor.
Refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode” for procedures.
ag)-46, Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode.>
Does the fuel pump emit oper-
ating sound?
Check the fuel
injector circuit.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
67, FUEL INJEC-
TOR CIRCUIT,
Diagnostics for
Engine Starting
Fa il u r e. >
Display DTC.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
34, OPERATION,
Read Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).>
Page 1228 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-67
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
F: FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
•Check or repair only faulty parts.
•After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
DURE, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03654
E6E17
E5E16
E43E44
12121212
109811
4248434445
ECMB137
E5E16E6E17
B21
E2
FUEL INJECTORNO. 1FUEL INJECTORNO. 2FUEL INJECTORNO. 3FUEL INJECTORNO. 4
BATTERY
1212
1213
4647
E43E44
FUEL INJECTORNO. 5FUEL INJECTORNO. 6
SBF-7
B47
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
B47
3412
56
12
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
E
B137
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718 2521 23 243126 27
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJEC-
TOR.
While cranking the engine, check each fuel
injector emits operating sound. Use a sound
scope or apply a screwdriver to the injector for
this check.
Does the fuel pump emit oper-
ating sound?
Check the fuel
pressure.
ME(H6DO)-26,
INSPECTION,
Fuel Pressure.>
Go to step 2.
Page 1229 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-68
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
fuel injector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#5 (E43) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#6 (E44) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween main re-
lay and fuel
injector connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of main relay
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of fuel injector
connector
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B137) No. 8 — (E5) No. 1:
#2 (B137) No. 9 — (E16) No. 1:
#3 (B137) No. 10 — (E6) No. 1:
#4 (B137) No. 11 — (E17) No. 1:
#5 (B137) No. 12 — (E43) No. 1:
#6 (B137) No. 13 — (E44) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
fuel injector
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B137) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
#2 (B137) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
#3 (B137) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
#4 (B137) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
#5 (B137) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
#6 (B137) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.
5CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between each fuel
injector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 5 —
20 Ω?
Go to step 6.Replace the faulty
fuel injector.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Inspection using
“General Diagnos-
tic Table”
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
392, INSPEC-
TION, General
Diagnostic Table.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 1230 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-69
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
17.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item Reference
P0011 Intake Camshaft Position Timing -
Over-Advanced (Bank 1)
TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0016 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Posi-
tion Correlation (Bank 1)
SHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0018 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Posi-
tion Correlation (Bank 2)
SHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 2), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0021 Intake Camshaft Position Timing -
Over-Advanced (Bank 2)
TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0026 Intake Valve Control Solenoid Circuit
Range/Performance (Bank 1)
NOID CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0028 Intake Valve Control Solenoid Circuit
Range/Performance (Bank 2)
NOID CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0030 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank 1
Sensor 1)
CUIT (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0031 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
CUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0032 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
CUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0037 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
CUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0038 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
CUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0050 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank 2
Sensor 1)
CUIT (BANK 2 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0051 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 2 Sensor 1)
CUIT LOW (BANK 2 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0052 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 2 Sensor 1)
CUIT HIGH (BANK 2 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0057 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 2 Sensor 2)
CUIT LOW (BANK 2 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0058 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 2 Sensor 2)
CUIT HIGH (BANK 2 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0068 MAP/MAF - Throttle Position Correla-
tion
TION CORRELATION, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0076 Intake Valve Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1)
CUIT LOW (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
Page 1231 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-70
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0077 Intake Valve Control Circuit High
(Bank 1)
CUIT HIGH (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0082 Intake Valve Control Circuit Low
(Bank 2)
CUIT LOW (BANK 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0083 Intake Valve Control Circuit High
(Bank 2)
CUIT HIGH (BANK 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0101 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
Range/Performance
CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low
Input
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High
Input
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit Low Input
SURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit High Input
SURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0111 Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance
CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low
Input
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High
Input
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit
Low Input
TURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit
High Input
TURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit Low Input
SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit High Input
SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temperature For
Closed Loop Fuel Control
TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0126 Insufficient Coolant Temperature for
Stable Operation
TEMPERATURE FOR STABLE OPERATION, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0128 Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Tem-
perature Below Thermostat Regulat-
ing Temperature)
(COOLANT TEMPERATURE BELOW THERMOSTAT REGULATING TEM-
PERATURE), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0131 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank
1 Sensor 1)
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), D iagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
DTC Item Reference
Page 1232 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-71
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0132 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), D iagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0133 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
RESPONSE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0134 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0137 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank
1 Sensor 2)
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), D iagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0138 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), D iagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0139 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
RESPONSE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0140 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0151 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank
2 Sensor 1)
VOLTAGE (BANK 2 SENSOR 1), D iagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0152 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 2 Sensor 1)
VOLTAGE (BANK 2 SENSOR 1), D iagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0153 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response
(Bank 2 Sensor 1)
RESPONSE (BANK 2 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0154 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 2 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0157 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank
2 Sensor 2)
VOLTAGE (BANK 2 SENSOR 2), D iagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0158 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 2 Sensor 2)
VOLTAGE (BANK 2 SENSOR 2), D iagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0159 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response
(Bank 2 Sensor 2)
RESPONSE (BANK 2 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P0160 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 2 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0181 Fuel Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit
Range/Performance
SOR “A” CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
DTC Item Reference