Page 425 of 2453
![SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual IM (diag)-9
Clear Memory Mode
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1. ECM
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual IM (diag)-9
Clear Memory Mode
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1. ECM
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On](/manual-img/17/7322/w960_7322-424.png)
IM (diag)-9
Clear Memory Mode
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1. ECM
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type is displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Memory Clear} and press the [YES] key.
5) When the ‘Done’ are shown on the display
screen, turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
•After the memory has been cleared, the idle air
control solenoid valve must be initialized. To exe-
cute this procedure, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Wait for 3 seconds before starting the engine.
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Integ. unit mode} and press the
[YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Integ. unit mode}
is displayed.
4) On the «Integ. unit mode failure diag» display
screen, select the {Clear Memory} and press the
[YES] key.
5) When the ‘Done’ are shown on the display
screen, turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
Page 426 of 2453

IM (diag)-10
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
8. Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
A: INSPECTION
1. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM:
IM-00141
MAIN SBF
SBF-3
BATTERY
WARNING BOX
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
i116
F/B NO.7
F/B NO.12
IGNITIONSWITCH
A33C2B7C9C8
2
1
E
A1
M/B NO.8
SBF-8
B22
i84A:
B280B:
B281C:
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280A:C:B:
5i124
i102
i97
i98
SECURITYINDICATORLIGHT
JOINT CONNECTOR
i116
12345678910i98
i97
12345678910111213141516171819202122
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 16, 17 AND 18
1*
1*
1*
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Connect the resistor (100 Ω) between body
integrated unit harness connector terminal
(i84) No. 33 and chassis ground.
Does the security indicator
light illuminate?
Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
Page 427 of 2453

IM (diag)-11
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND
CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 8, No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of body inte-
grated unit ground
circuit.
3CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGNITION
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and ignition
switch.
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the body
integrated unit
Body Integrated
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and fuse.
5INSPECT WARNING BOX CIRCUIT.
1) Remove the warning box.
REMOVAL, Warning Box.>
2) Measure the voltage between the warning
box harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(i116) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
warning box and
fuse.
6INSPECT WARNING BOX CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
warning box harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 33 — (i116) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
LED bulb malfunc-
tion. Replace the
warning box.
to IDI-17,
REMOVAL, Warn-
ing Box.>
Repair the har-
ness or connector.
Step Check Yes No
Page 428 of 2453
IM (diag)-12
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM:
IM-00078
B350
KEY WARNINGSWITCH
B281
BODY INTEGRATEDMODULE
BATTERYM/B No.14
C7
3
4
C:
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281C:B350
1234
Page 429 of 2453

IM (diag)-13
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from key
warning switch.
2) Turn the ignition switch to “ACC” or “LOCK”
(with key inserted).
3) Measure the voltage between key warning
switch harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
key warning switch
and fuse.
2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Insert the ignition key to ignition
switch.(OFF or ACC)
2) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Replace the key
warning switch.
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the ignition key from ignition
switch.
2) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Replace the key
warning switch.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARN-
ING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED
UNIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from key
warning switch.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch harness connector terminal and
body integrated unit harness connector termi-
nal.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 4 — (B281) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the body
integrated unit
Body Integrated
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Repair the har-
ness between key
warning switch
and body inte-
grated unit.
Page 430 of 2453

IM (diag)-14
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
9. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
1. ECM
NOTE:
Perform the diagnosis of engine DTC when the DTC except for immobilizer DTC is detected.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-69, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Index No.
P0513 Incorrect Immobilizer Key Incorrect immobilizer key (Use of
unregistered key in body integrated
unit)
RECT IMMOBILIZER KEY, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1570 ANTENNA Faulty antenna
ANTENNA, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1571 Reference Code Incompatibility Reference code incompatibility
between body integrated unit and
ECM
ENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY, Diagnos-
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1572 EGI — Immobilizer Communi-
cation
(Except Antenna Circuit)
Communication failure between
body integrated unit and ECM
CUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIR-
CUIT), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1574 Key — Immobilizer Communica-
tion
Fai l ur e o f b o dy i n te gra t ed u n it to ve r -
ify key (transponder) ID code
COMMUNICATION FAILURE, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1576 EGI Control Module EEPROM ECM malfunctioning
TROL MODULE EEPROM, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1577 IMM Control Module EEPROM Body integrated unit malfunctioning
TROL MODULE EEPROM, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1578 Meter malfunctioning Reference code incompatibility
between body integrated unit and
combination meter
FA I L U R E , D i a g n o s t i c P r o c e d u r e w i t h D i a g -
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Page 431 of 2453

IM (diag)-15
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
NOTE:
In immobilizer system, performing the starter relay control. When the body integrated unit detect the incon-
formity of reference code, immediately out put the starter relay cut signal to ECM, and then ECM stop the
starter relay operation. In this case, engine does not start, and DTC is not recorded in ECM. Check that the
engine does not start on the DTC of body integrated unit.
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Index No.Relation between
ECM and DTC
B0401 M collation
NG
Reference code incompati-
bility between body inte-
grated unit and combination
meter
URE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1578
B0402 Immobilizer
Key collation
NG
•Incorrect immobilizer key
(Use of unregistered key in
body integrated unit)
•Faulty antenna
IMMOBILIZER KEY, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
17, DTC P1570 ANTENNA, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>or
(diag)-22, DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION
FA I L U R E , D i a g n o s t i c P r o c e d u r e w i t h D i a g n o s t i c
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
•P0513
•P1570
•P1574
B0403 E/G request
NG
Communication failure
between body integrated
unit and ECM
FA I L U R E ( E X C E P T A N T E N N A C I R C U I T ) , D i a g n o s -
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1572
Page 432 of 2453

IM (diag)-16
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
10.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P0513 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Incorrect immobilizer key (Use of unregistered key in body integrated unit)
Step Check Yes No
1PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER”.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
END. Replace the igni-
tion keys (includ-
ing transponder)
which cannot be
registered. Go to
step 2.
2PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER”.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
END. Replace the body
integrated unit
Body Integrated
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.