Page 2265 of 2453

CS-13
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Read the input signal of stop light switch
from Subaru Select Monitor.
Select Monitor.>
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is DTC (B0106) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Go to step 6.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Check the stop
light system.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors of body inte-
grated unit and stop light switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between stop light switch and body integrated
unit.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 3 — (B281) No. 23:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
stop light switch.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
stop light switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
stop light switch.
Go to step 7.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
2) Connect the battery to connector terminal
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (–):
Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
7CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
3) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R”
range.
Can the select lever shift from
“P” range to “R” range?
Check the body
integrated unit.
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Page 2266 of 2453
CS-14
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
4. SHIFT LOCK OF SELECT LEVER CANNOT BE RELEASED.
CS-00601
NO.8
E
B280B:
B281C:
C23C1
B6
B
ACC
IG
ACCOFFON
A1
NO.12
SBF-2MAIN SBF
SBF-6
B159
59
B116
4
3
B65
B30B20
B116
1234
B65B159
123456789
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
i84A:
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B54
NO.14
A:C: B:
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
STOP LIGHT SWITCH
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
JOINT FUSE BOX
32
TCM
B54
B355
B352
34561278
*1*2
*1*2
*1*2
*1*2
43
B352
JOINTCONNECTOR
B355
JOINTCONNECTOR
BATTERY
1
*
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 5 AND 6: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 3, 4, 7 AND 8
123456789101112
*
2
Page 2267 of 2453

CS-15
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of shift position from
Subaru Select Monitor.
Select Monitor.>
Is “7” displayed? Go to step 2.Check the TCM
and body inte-
grated unit.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
Read the input signal of stop light switch from
Subaru Select Monitor.
Select Monitor.>
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Check the stop
light system.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
short circuit of har-
ness between the
body integrated
unit and stop light
switch.
5CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is DTC (B0106) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
3) Connect the battery to connector terminal
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (–):
Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
7CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch ON. (Engine OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R”
range.
Can the select lever shift from
“P” range to “R” range?
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the body
integrated unit.
Page 2268 of 2453
CS-16
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
5. KEY INTERLOCK DOES NOT LOCK OR RELEASE
CS-00602
E
B116
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
NO.14
EE
B281C:
B280B:
i84A:
C7B7
B5
12
C13A3
B1162
212
1
2
B350
B350
i3
B38
B420
B410
3
4
BATTERY
KEY WARNING SWITCH
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
"P"RANGE SWITCH
KEY LOCK SOLENOID
TEST MODECONNECTOR
1234
B350
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281C:
i84A:
123456789101112
NO.8
MAINSBF
B420
12
B421
12
B38
1234 5678910 11 12 13 16 17 18 19 2014151234567891011121415161718192021222324252627282930313233343513
Page 2269 of 2453

CS-17
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of the key warning
switch from the Subaru Select Monitor.
Select Monitor.>
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
2) Read the input signal of “P” range switch
from Subaru Select Monitor.
Select Monitor.>
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 8.
3CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is DTC (B0105) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Check the body
integrated unit.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY
AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of key warning
switch.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between
key warning switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 9 — 16 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
short circuit of har-
ness between bat-
tery and key
warning switch.
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of key warning switch.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the key
warning switch.
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the key.
2) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of key warning switch.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the key
warning switch.
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT
LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY
WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and key
warning switch.
8CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN “P” RANGE
SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
“P” range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between “P” range
switch and body
integrated unit.
Page 2270 of 2453

CS-18
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
9CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of the “P” range
switch.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between the body integrated unit and the “P”
range switch.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 1 — (B281) No. 13:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
the “P” range
switch.
Go to step 10.
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN “P” RANGE
SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
“P” range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between “P” range
switch and chas-
sis ground.
Go to step 11.
11 CHECK “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
2) Measure the resistance between “P” range
switch connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 12.Replace the “P”
range switch.
12 CHECK “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to other than “P”
range.
2) Measure the resistance between “P” range
switch connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 13.Replace the “P”
range switch.
13 CHECK OPERATION.
Inspect the backup power supply circuit.
to CS-10, BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT, INSPEC-
TION, AT Shift Lock Control System.>
Is the backup power supply cir-
cuit operating properly?
Go to step 14.Check the body
integrated unit.
14 CHECK TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
1) Check that the test mode connector is dis-
connected.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No.11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 15.Repair the short
circuit of the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and test mode
connector.
15 CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Operate the key lock solenoid.
Does the key lock solenoid
operate normally?
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the body
integrated unit.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2271 of 2453

CS-19
Select Lever
CONTROL SYSTEMS
3. Select Lever
A: REMOVAL
1) Set the vehicle on a lift.
2) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
3) Shift the select lever to “N” range.
4) Lift–up the vehicle.
5) Remove the rear exhaust pipe and muffler.
Pipe.>
6) Remove the heat shield cover.
7) Remove the cable from arm assembly.
8) Raise the pawl of clamp to remove the cable.
9) Lower the vehicle.
10) Remove the console box.
MOVAL, Console Box.>
11) Remove the center console.
REMOVAL, Center Console.>
12) Remove all harnesses from the select lever.
13) Disconnect the connectors, and then remove
the four bolts to take out the select lever assembly
from vehicle body.
B: INSTALLATION
1) Set the select lever to vehicle body.
2) Tighten the four bolts to install the select lever to
vehicle body, and then connect the connector.
(1) Temporarily tighten the bolt A.
(2) Tighten the bolt B.
(3) Tighten the bolt A.
(4) Tighten the bolts C and D.
Tightening torque:
18 N·m (1.8 kgf-m, 13.3 ft-lb)
(A) Adjusting nut
(B) Arm ASSY
(A) Claw
CS-00603
(A)
(B)
CS-00279
(A)
CS-00604
CS-00605
CS-00606
D
A
B
C
Page 2272 of 2453

CS-20
Select Lever
CONTROL SYSTEMS
3) Install the shift select cable onto select lever.
4) Install the center console.
STALLATION, Center Console.>
5) Install the console box.
LATION, Console Box.>
6) Shift the select lever to “N” range.
7) Lift–up the vehicle.
8) Shift the range select lever to the “N” range.
9) Secure the cable to the bracket.
INSTALLATION, Select Cable.>
10) Adjust the select cable position.
28, ADJUSTMENT, Select Cable.>
11) After the completion of adjustment, confirm that
the select lever operates properly at all range posi-
tions.
12) Install the heat shield cover.
13) Install the rear exhaust pipe and muffler.
to EX(H6DO)-7, INSTALLATION, Rear Exhaust
Pipe.>
Muffler.>
14) Inspect the following items. When a malfunc-
tion is found in the inspection, adjust the select ca-
ble.
Cable.>
(1) Engine starts when the select lever is in “P”
and “N” range, but not in other ranges.
(2) Back-up light illuminates when the select le-
ver is in the “R” range, but not in other ranges.
(3) Select lever and indicator positions are
matched.
C: DISASSEMBLY
1) Shift the select lever to “N” range.
2) Lower the grip cover.
3) Remove the grip pin.
4) Remove the grip assembly.
5) Remove the grip cover.
CS-00604
CS-00608
CS-00609
CS-00610
CS-00611