Page 169 of 3061

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-99
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532278
• The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes a transmission position switch.
• The transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532279
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532280
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
- When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the PNP switch 1, 2, 3, 4 based on the gear
position.
- When no other position but “P” position is detected from “N” positions.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532281
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch 1, 2, 3, 4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532282
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-100, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSI Selector lever in “N”,“P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
BCIA0031E
Page 170 of 3061
AT-100
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Wiring Diagram - AT - PNP/SW
INFOID:0000000003532283
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532284
1.CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
BCWA0520E
Page 171 of 3061

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-101
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed
as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "
Control Valve
with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM
connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSISelector lever in “N”,“P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
PCIA0034E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position
switch connectorF505 1
Ye s
TCM connector F503 13
Park/neutral position
switch connectorF505 2
Ye s
TCM connector F503 11
Park/neutral position
switch connectorF505 3
Ye s
TCM connector F503 12
Park/neutral position
switch connectorF505 5
Ye s
TCM connector F503 14
SCIA5457E
Page 172 of 3061
AT-102
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-99, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Page 173 of 3061

DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-103
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532285
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532286
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532287
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532288
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532289
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-103, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532290
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
Page 174 of 3061

AT-104
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-103, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches the
engine speed.
PCIA0041E
Page 175 of 3061

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-105
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532291
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532292
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532293
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle
starts moving.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532294
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Revolution sensor
• Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532295
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T”
value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-107, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-107, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
Page 176 of 3061
AT-106
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
If the check result is NG, go to AT-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Wiring Diagram - AT - VSSA/TINFOID:0000000003532296
BCWA0497E