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EC-278
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Refer to EC-280, "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0354E
SEF968Y
Page 1362 of 3061

DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-279
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-49, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-301.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0368E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0435E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0138 55 1 1
P0158 74 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0138 55 1 1
P0158 74 1 2
Page 1363 of 3061

EC-280
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-280, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531781
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%. Continuity should not exist.
SEF174Y
PBIB1672E
PBIB2636E
Page 1364 of 3061

DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-281
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.58V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003531782
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-21.
PBIB2054E
Page 1365 of 3061

EC-282
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531783
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531784
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531785
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531786
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow responseIt takes more time for the sensor to respond be-
tween rich and lean than the specified time.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks P0159
0159
(Bank 2)
Page 1366 of 3061

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-283
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C
(158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
9. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-287, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003531787
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
A change of voltage should be more than 0.12V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
SEF174Y
PBIB2374E
PBIB2054E
Page 1367 of 3061
EC-284
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
A change of voltage should be more than 0.12V for 1 second during this procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-287, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000003531788
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
BBWA2800E
Page 1368 of 3061

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-285
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6GRHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55 RHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/WSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V