Page 1569 of 3061
EC-486
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532016
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER-
MI-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 R/YSensor power supply
(Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 BSensor ground
(Battery current sensor)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
71 R Battery current sensor[Engine is running]
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Idle speedApproximately 2.6 - 3.5V
BBIA0354E
BBIA0744E
Page 1570 of 3061

DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-487
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-488, "
Component Inspection". Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9891J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1571 of 3061
EC-488
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003532017
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
• : To body ground
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6. If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
BBIA0745E
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E
Page 1572 of 3061

DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-489
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532018
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532019
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532020
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-447
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532021
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V with ignition
switch ON
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN• Engine speed: Idle
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551
1551Battery current sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor P1552
1552Battery current sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Page 1573 of 3061
EC-490
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-492, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1574 of 3061
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-491
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000003532022
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2767E
Page 1575 of 3061
EC-492
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532023
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 R/YSensor power supply
(Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 BSensor ground
(Battery current sensor)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
71 R Battery current sensor[Engine is running]
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Idle speedApproximately 2.6 - 3.5V
BBIA0354E
BBIA0744E
Page 1576 of 3061

DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-493
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-494, "
Component Inspection". Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9891J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.