Page 633 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 387
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
9Check the connections terminal 4 at the HO2S1 con-
nector and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Replace the HO2S1 sensor.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 13–
11Repair the open in the ground circuit.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 13–
12Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 13–
131. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 2
14Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
”Applicable
DTC table”System OK
Page 634 of 2643

1F – 388IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0137
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S2) LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used
to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to moni-
tor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past
the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which in-
dicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn in-
dicates the catalyst’s ability to convert exhaust emissions
effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the
HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal pro-
duced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2
performance.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S2 voltage is less than 0.05 volt in Closed
Loop control or less than 0.35 volt in Power Enrich-
ment (PE) mode.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Closed Loop test: 3 seconds delay after in Closed
Loop and air flow is greater than 9 g/sec.
S Power Enrichment test: Air/Fuel ration is less than
or equal to 13.5 and 3 seconds delay after in Power
Enrichment mode.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0141, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406,
P0506, P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
Page 635 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 389
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by rubbed–through wire in-
sulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for the following conditions:
S Exhaust system – Inspect the exhaust system for
leaks. Check the exhaust between the three–way
catalytic converter and the flange for leaks, corro-
sion, or for loose or missing hardware and repair as
necessary.
S Poor connection or damaged harness – Ensure that
the HO2S2 pigtail is not contacting the exhaust.
Check for the following conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formedS Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Damaged harness
S Intermittent test – Observe the HO2S2 on the scan
tool while moving related connections and the wir-
ing harness with the ignition ON. If the failure is in-
duced, the HO2S2 display will change. This may
help isolate the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0137 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
4. Jumping the HO2S2 low circuit, terminal 4 to
ground is necessary to allow the ECM to display
the supplied bias voltage. If the voltage is between
0.35 and 0.55 volt, then the wiring and ECM are
OK.
6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0137 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) volt-
age less than the value specified?0.1 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Is the HO2S2 voltage less than the specified value?0.4 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 8
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect HO2S2 connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between terminal 1 of
HO2S2 connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S2 voltage
is within the specified value?350–550 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
Page 636 of 2643
1F – 390IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector and check the HO2S2 high circuit,
terminal K36 for short to ground or short to the
HO2S2 low circuit terminal M53 and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6S Turn the ignition OFF.
S Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
7S Turn the ignition OFF.
S Replace the HO2S2.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 637 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 391
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0138
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S2) HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used
to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to moni-
tor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past
the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which in-
dicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn in-
dicates the catalyst¡¯s ability to convert exhaust emissions
effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the
HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal pro-
duced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2
performance.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S2 voltage is greater than 0.952 volt in Closed
Loop control or greater than 0.55 volt in Decel Fuel
Cutoff (DFCO) mode.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Closed Loop test: 3 seconds delay after in Closed
Loop and airflow is greater than 9 g/sec.
S DFCO test: 2 seconds delay after in DFCO.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0141, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406,
P0506, P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Page 638 of 2643

1F – 392IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Rich exhaust – An overly rich exhaust may load the
catalyst, causing high HO2S2 signal voltages.
S Silicone contamination – A false rich condition may
be caused by silicone contamination of the HO2S2.
This will be indicated by a powdery white deposit on
the sensor.
S Faulty HO2S2 – If HO2S2 is internally shorted, the
HO2S2 voltage displayed on a scan tool will be
over 1 volt. Disconnect the HO2S2 and jumper the
sensor low circuit to engine ground; if the displayed
voltage goes from over 1000 millivolt to around 450
millivolt, replace the HO2S2.S Intermittent test – Observe HO2S2 on the scan tool
while moving related connectors and the wiring har-
ness with the key in the ON position. If the failure is
induced, the HO2S2 display will change. This may
help isolate the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0138 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. Disconnecting the HO2S2 and jumpering the sen-
sor signal circuit and the sensor low circuit to
ground should cause the scan tool to display
HO2S2 voltage below 100 mv (0.1 v). If the signal
voltage is still high, the ECM is malfunctioning.
6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0138 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) volt-
age above the value specified?0.9 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Is the HO2S2 voltage above the specified value?0.9 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 9
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect HO2S2 connector.
3. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
4. With voltmeter connected to ground, probe the
HO2S2 high signal circuit, terminal K36.
Is the voltage within the specified value?±0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
Page 639 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 393
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
51. Reconnect the ECM connector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Jumper the high and low circuits at the HO2S2
connector, terminals 1 and 2 to ground.
Does the scan tool indicate the HO2S2 voltage be-
low the specified value?0.1 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S2 high circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
7S Turn the ignition OFF.
S Replace the HO2S2.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
8S Turn the ignition OFF.
S Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 640 of 2643

1F – 394IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0140
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S2) NO ACTIVITY
OR OPEN
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used
to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to moni-
tor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past
the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which in-
dicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn in-
dicates the catalyst is ability to convert exhaust emissions
effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the
HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal pro-
duced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2
performance.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S2 voltage is between 0.422 and 0.478 volts.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S Engine rum time is greater than 60 seconds.
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Closed Loop stoichiometry.
S 3 second delay after exiting Decel Fuel Cutoff
(DFCO) mode.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0141, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406,
P0506, P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC