Page 793 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 547
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
The DTC P1167 or rich exhaust is most likely caused by
one of the following items:S Leaking injector – A leaking or malfunctioning injec-
tor can cause the system to go rich causing a DTC
P0132.
S Pressure regulator – Check for a leaking fuel pres-
sure regulator diaphragm by checking for the pres-
ence of liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the regula-
tor.
DTC P1167 – Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Rich in Decel
Fuel Cutoff (DFCO)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Any other component related Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
31. Using a scan tool, observe the Front Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) voltage while decel-
erating the engine.
2. The HO2S1 voltage should vary from specified
voltage (100–900 mV) and while decelerating
occasionally toggle below the specified voltage.
Is the HO2S1 voltage toggle?550 mVGo to Step 4Go to
”DTC P0134
Oxygen Sensor
No Activity”
4Check the items in ”Diagnostic Aids” and repair or re-
place component as needed. Refer to ”Fuel System
Diagnosis”.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 794 of 2643

1F – 548IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1171
FUEL TRIM SYSTEM LEAN DURING POWER
ENRICHMENT
System Description
The internal circuitry of the Engine control Module (ECM)
can identify if the vehicle fuel system is capable of supply-
ing adequate amounts of fuel during heavy acceleration(
power enrichment). When a Power Enrichment (PE)
mode of operation is requested by heavy acceleration dur-
ing Closed Loop operation, the ECM will provide more fuel
to the engine. Under these conditions the ECM should de-
tect a rich condition. If this reich condition is nor detected
at this time, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1171 will set.
A plugged fuel filter or restricted fuel line can prevent ade-
quate amount of fuel from being supplied during Power
Enrichment mode.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S1 voltage is less than 0.35 volts in Power En-
richment (PE) mode.
S Engine is operating in Closed Loop and in PE
mode.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Air/Fuel ration is less than 13.5:1.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0506,
P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
S 3 second delay after in PE mode.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The vehicle will operate in Open Loop.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.v
Diagnostic Aids
A restricted fuel filter can supply adequate amounts of fuel
at idle, but may not be able to supply enough fuel during
heavy acceleration.
Water or alcohol n fuel may cause low HO2S1 voltage dur-
ing acceleration.
Check for adequate amount of fuel in the Tank.
When the engine is idling or at steady cruise, the HO2S1
voltage should vary from between approximately a00 to
900 millivolts. During power enrichment mode, more fuel
is needed, and the HO2S1 should rise above 444 milli-
volts.
Check for faulty or plugged injector(s).
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
4. This step checks to see if the HO2S1 is operating
properly.
6. If no faults have been found at this point and no
additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic Aids”
in this section for additional checks and informa-
tion.
Page 795 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 549
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1171 – Fuel Trim Supply System Lean During Power
Enrichment
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component related Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
31. Check the vehicle for an adequate amount of
fuel.
2. Add fuel to the vehicles fuel tank if the tank is
almost empty.
Did the fuel tank require fuel?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Using a scan tool, observe the Front Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) voltage while acceler-
ating the engine over 1200 rpm.
2. The HO2S1 voltage should vary from specified
voltage (100––900 mV) and occasionally toggle
above the specified voltage while accelerating.
Is the HO2S1 voltage toggle?3507 mVGo to
”Fuel System
Diagnosis”Go to
”DTC P0134
Oxygen Sensor
No Activity”
51. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 2
6Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 796 of 2643

1F – 550IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1336
58X CRANK POSITION TOOTH ERROR NOT LEARNED
Circuit Description
In order to detect engine misfire at higher engine speeds,
the Engine Control Module (ECM) must know of any varia-
tion between the crankshaft sensor pulses. Most varia-
tions are due to the machining of the crankshaft reluctor
wheel. However, other sources of variation are also pos-
sible. A Crankshaft Position (CKP) system variation learn-
ing procedure must be performed any time a change is
made to the crankshaft sensor to crankshaft relationship
of if the ECM is replaced or reprogrammed. The ECM
measures the variations and then calculates compensa-
tion factors needed to enable the ECM to accurately de-
tect engine misfire at all speeds and loads. A scan tool
must be used to command the ECM to learn these varia-
tions. If for any reason the ECM is unable to learn these
variations or they are out of an acceptable range, the ECM
will set Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1336. An ECM
that has not had the CKP system variation learning proce-
dure performed due to replacement or reprogramming will
also set DTC P1336.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Tooth error not learned if the manufacture enable
counter is set to zero.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0132, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0325 , 0327, P0336, P0337, P0341,
P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P1404, P0404,
P0405, P0406 and P0502 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffer.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF after four consecutive igni-
tion cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a
fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.Diagnostic Aids
CAUTION : To avoid personal injury when performing
the crankshaft position system variation learning
procedure, always set the vehice parking brake and
block the drive wheels. Release the throttle immedi-
ately when the engine starts to decelerate. Once the
learn procedure is completed, engine control will be
returned to the operator, and the engine will respond
to throttle position.
DTC P1336 will only set if the ECM has not learned the
CKP system variation. The ECM only needs to learn this
variation once per life cycle of the vehicle unless the crank
sensor to crankshaft relationship is disturbed. Removing
a part is considered a disturbance. A fully warmed engine
is critical to learning the variation correctly. If a valid learn
occurs, no other learns can be completed that ignition
cycle.
If the engine cuts out before the specified learn procedure
engine speed or at normal fuel cutoff rpm, the ECM is not
in the learn procedure mode.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the fault occurred. The information is then stored on
the scan tool for later reference.
2. Engine temperature is critical to properly learn the
CKP system variation. Failure to properly warm the
engine before performing this procedure will result
in an inaccurate measurement of the CKP system
variation. The ECM learns this variation as the en-
gine is decelerating and then allows engine control
to be returned to the operator. All accessories must
be OFF when learning the CKP system angle varia-
tion. If the A/C is not disabled when the learn pro-
cedure is enabled, the ECM will disable the A/C.
3. If after the specified number attempts the ECM
cannot learn the CKP system variation, then the
variation is too large and no further attempts should
be made until the variation problem is corrected.
4. Being unable to learn the procedure indicates that
the variation is out of range.
5. After the CKP system variation has been learned,
wait above 10 seconds with ignition switch OFF to
prevent being cleared the learned value.
Page 797 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 551
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1336 – 58X Crank Position Tooth Error Not Learned
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Put the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL.
4. Start the engine and operate to normal operat-
ing temperature.
5. Turn all accessories OFF.
6. Enable the TEC (Tooth Error Correction)
LEARN PROCEDURE with the scan tool.
7. Raise the engine rpm to the specified value,
then release the throttle as soon as the engine
cuts out.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Crankshaft Posi-
tion (CKP) system variation has been learned?65°C (149°F)
4000 rpmGo to Step 5Go to Step 3
3Attempt the CKP system variation procedure as
many times as the specified value.
Does the scan tool indicate that the CKP system
variation has been learned?10Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Check for a problem with the CKP sensor to crank-
shaft relationship.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 5–
51. Turn the ignition OFF and wait above specified
value.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
3. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
4. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?10 secGo to Step 6Go to Step 2
6Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 798 of 2643

1F – 552IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1391
G SENSOR ROUGH ROAD RATIONALITY
Circuit Description
TThe Gravity Sensing Rough Road (G) sensor is a vertical
low g–acceleration sensor. By sensing vertical accelera-
tion caused by bumps or potholes in the road, the Engine
Control Module (ECM) can determine if the changes in
crankshaft speed are due to engine misfire or are driveline
induced. If the G sensor detects a rough road condition,
the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de–activated.
The G sensor at rest output should be between 2.35–2.65
volts (+1G). During a rough road condition, the voltage
output can vary between 0.5 (–1G) and 4.5 volts (+3G).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Engine is running.
S Vehicle speed is less than or equal to 5 km/h (3.1
mph).
S G sensor output at idle indicates below –0.39 volts
or above 2.21 volts.
OR
S Engine is running more than 10 seconds and ve-
hicle speed is between 30 mph (50 km/h) and 70
mph (112 km/h).
S G sensor signal changes less than 0.00024 volts
while driving.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles without a
fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM – Inspect the harness
connections for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connec-
tion.
S Damaged harness –– Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the G sensor display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sen-
sor. A change in the display will indicate the loca-
tion of the fault.
Since the G sensor shares the ECM 5 volt reference and
ground terminals with the A/C Pressure Sensor, a dam-
aged A/C Pressure Sensor harness or sensor could cause
a G sensor DTC to set. Refer to ”Multiple ECM Information
Sensor DTCs Set” in this section. in this section.
The G sensor will give correct voltages only if it is level and
mounted securely to its bracket.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the con
Page 799 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 553
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Checkprompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
DTC P1391 – G Sensor Rough Road Rationality
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Re-
cords data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1391.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1391 failed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
S G sensor seal missing or damaged.
S G sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing,
or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the G sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the G sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the G sensor value near the specified value?0 vGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
51. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal A
and the G sensor signal circuit, terminal B to-
gether at the G sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the G sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the G sensor value near the specified value?4.95 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
and check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
G sensor, or for a poor connection at the termi-
nal k34 of the ECM and repair as needed.
3. f the problem is found, repair as necessary.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the G sensor, or a
poor connection at the terminal k50 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
Page 800 of 2643

1F – 554IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the G sensor
signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a
short to ground, or a short to the sensor ground
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Check the G sensor signal circuit for a poor connec-
tion at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10Check for a poor connection at terminal C of the G
sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the G sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
121. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the G sensor signal circuit for a short to
voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference circuit
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
131. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK