Page 809 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 563
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1397
ABS WSS NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) determines linear
wheel speed fail threshold. The ECM detects a good or
failed wheel speed sensor under power conditions.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Vehicle speed is greater than 10km/h (6.2 mph).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:S Poor connection at the ECM – Inspect the harness
connections for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connec-
tion.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the G sensor display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sen-
sor. A change in the display will indicate the loca-
tion of the fault.
An open signal circuit of open PWM serial data line be-
tween the ECM and the EBCM will be the cause of this
DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the diag-
nostic table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
Page 810 of 2643

1F – 564IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1397 – ABS WSS No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan too.
Are any additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
31. Review and record the scan tool Failure Re-
cords data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using the scan tool, monitor specific DTC info
for DTC P1391.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1391 failed?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
and check for an open or short in the wire be-
tween ECM connector terminal K7 and Elec-
tronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) connector
terminal 25.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair an open or short in the wire between ECM
connector terminal K7 and EBCM connector termi-
nal 25.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 811 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 565
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1404
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION CLOSED VALVE
PINTLE ERROR
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) system is used to
lower Oxides of Nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber.When the air/fuelmixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with an En-
gine Control Module (ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM
controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle
Position (TP) and Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sen-
sors. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate
when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through
the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the De-
sired EGR Position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-
back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The Actual EGR Position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
Position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Difference between current and learned low posi-
tion is greater than 10%.S Desired EGR position is equal to 0.
S Engine is running.
S Ignition voltage is between 11.7 and 16 volts.
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is greater than 3°C
(37.4°F).
S DTCs P0112, P0113, P0405, P0406, and P0502
are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is stored.
S EGR is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 80 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather. After the
vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs, the valve
warms and the problem disappears. By watching the Actu-
al EGR and Desired EGR Positions on a cold vehicle with
a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified. Check the
Page 812 of 2643

1F – 566IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
freeze frame data to determine if the DTC set when the ve-
hicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT).
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. Commanding the EGR valve open determines
whether the EGR system can control the EGR
valve accurately and if the fault is present.
3. When the EGR valve electrical connector is discon-
nected, the scan tool should display the Actual
EGR Position as 0%. If it does not, the fault lies
either in the EGR signal circuit or the ECM.
5. If the ERG valve 5 volt reference is shorted to volt-
age, the Digital Voltmeter (DVM) will read battery
voltage and additional DTCs may be set and engine
performance will be poor.6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
10. An open or poor connection condition may have
caused this DTC to set. Be sure to check the termi-
nals for being backed out, improperly formed or
damaged, and for poor tension.
11. All circuits to the EGR valve are OK at this point.
The fault lies internally in the EGR valve and there-
fore must be replaced. Be sure all gasket material
is removed from the EGR mounting surface. Even
a small amount of material may cause a DTC
P0401 to set.
12. Check the terminals for being backed out, improp-
erly formed or damaged, and for poor tension.
13. Clearing DTCs is a very important step for this
diagnostic. The clearing function allows the EGR
valve to relearn a new pintle position as the old
pintle position was inaccurate due to the failure that
caused the DTC. The DTC must be cleared with
the ignition ON, engine OFF or when the engine is
idling. If the ECM sees a EGR command, the new
pintle will not be learned.
14. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
DTC P1404 – Exhaust Gas Recirculation Closed Valve Pintle Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was tht check Performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Command the Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) valve to the specific values.
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the Desired
EGR Position?25%, 50%,
75%, 100%Go to Step 13Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve.
Is the Actual EGR Position near the specified value?100%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check the signal circuit terminal 3 at the EGR wiring
harness connector for a short to voltage and repair
as needed.
Is a repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
5With a voltmeter connected to the ground, probe the
5 volt reference circuit at terminal 4 of the EGR valve
wiring harness connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?5 vGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
Page 813 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 567
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
7With a teat light connected to ground, probe the
EGR valve wiring harness connector terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to volt-
age and repair as needed.
Is a repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
9Check the control circuit for a short to voltage and re-
pair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
10Check the EGR ground circuit for an open or poor
connection at the EGR valve harness connector and
repair as needed.
Is a repair necessary.–Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the EGR valve.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
12Check the ECM connector for a poor connection and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
131. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 2
14Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 814 of 2643

1F – 568IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1601
SPI COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM
Circuit Description
The Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) communication is
used internally by the Engine Control Module (ECM) to
send message between the engine processor and the au-
tomatic transaxle processor. Included in each message
sent between the two processor is a checksum of the mes-
sage. Both the engine processor automatic transaxle
processor will compare this checksum value with calcu-
lated checksum. If the checksum do not match, the proc-
essor will review the new data as being corrupted and ig-
nore the value. The processor then use the previous
message. The receiving processor will then send a mes-
sage to the sending processor informing it that its last mes-
sage was corrupted.
The ECM monitor periodic TCM status message and if
message is not received fail counter incremented and
Diagnostic trouble Code (DTC) will stored.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Ignition switch is turned to ON.S Ignition voltage is greater than 11 volts.
S Engine is running more than 2 seconds.
S Device Control not active.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P1601 SPI Communications Between ECM and TCM
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 815 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 569
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1607
LOWER POWER COUNTER RESET
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An
Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
(EEPROM) is used to house the program information and
the calibrations required for engine, transmission, and
powertrain diagnostics operation. The ECM monitors EE-
PROM reset flag and Lower Power Counter I/C overflow
bits. If the ECM detects if Lower Power Counter I/C has
been reset due to battery disconnect or Lower Power
Counter I/C malfunction, the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) will stored.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Ignition switch is turned to ON.
S Engine is not running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P1607 – Lower Power Counter Reset
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 816 of 2643

1F – 570IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1626
IMMOBILIZER NO RESPONSE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. The
ECM detects communication link failure with immobilizer
control unit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No immobilizer message identification for ECM re-
lease time window (1.5 or 2.0 seconds).S Ignition switch is turned to ON.
S ECM release time window expired.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P1626 – Immobilizer No Response
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK