Page 457 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 211
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0341 – Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor termi-
nal 2 and ECM connector 17 for an open or
short to ground or short to battery voltage while
related connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor ter-
minal 3 and ECM connector 22 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0341 reset?–System OKGo to Step 6
61. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 8–
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 458 of 2643

1F – 212IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0342
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position Sensor is used to detect Camshaft
position and to have correlation with Crankshaft position
so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to
be fueled by the injector. The polarity of camshaft sensor
signal must be changed only once per crankshaft position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No traction of CMP signal between teeth 25 and 33
but change in polarity.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 459 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 213
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0342 – Camshaft Position Sensor Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor termi-
nal 2 and ECM connector 17 for an open or
short to ground or short to battery voltage while
related connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor ter-
minal 3 and ECM connector 22 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0342 reset?–System OKGo to Step 6
61. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 8–
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 460 of 2643

1F – 214IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351
IGNITION SIGNAL COIL A FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing 1 circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collaps-
ing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil
which fires the spark plug. The circuit between the ECM
and the electronic ignition system is monitored for an open
circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage. When the ECM
detects a problem in the spark timing 1 circuit, it will set
DTC P0351.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ignition signal coil A circuit is an open or a
short to ground or short to battery condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 461 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 215
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0351 – Ignition Signal Coil A Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
A at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check the ignition control circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
S Start the engine and Idle at normal operat-
ing temperature.
S Operate the vehicle within the conditions
for setting this DTC as specified in the sup-
porting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 9–
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 462 of 2643

1F – 216IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0352
IGNITION SIGNAL COIL B FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing 3 circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collaps-
ing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary
coil, which fires the spark plug. The circuit between the
ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored for an
open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage. When the
ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 3 circuit, it will
set DTC P0352.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ignition signal coil B circuit is an open or a
short ground or short to battery condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.S The ECM will default to 6 degree timing.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 463 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 217
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0352 – Ignition Signal Coil B Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
C at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
31 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check the ignition control circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
S Start the engine and Idle at normal operat-
ing temperature.
S Operate the vehicle within the conditions
for setting this DTC as specified in the sup-
porting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 9–
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 464 of 2643

1F – 218IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0400
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION OUT OF LIMIT
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The vehicle is part load.
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is higher than
70°C (158°F). (1.4L DOHC)
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is higher than
60°C (140°F). (1.6L DOHC)
S Mass Air Flow is between 120~230mg/tdc.
(1.4L DOHC)
S Mass Air Flow is between 71~174mg/tdc.
(1.6L DOHC)
S Engine Speed is Between 1,800~2,400rpm.
(1.4L DOHC)
S Engine Speed is Between 1,950~2,600rpm.
(1.6L DOHC)
S Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is higher than
15°C(59°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
S The EGR is higher than 10%.