Page 689 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 443
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
3. Install a spark tester on cylinder #4 spark plug
cable.
4. Crank the engine and check for spark.
Is a spark observed on all four spark plug cables?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 20
12Replace the malfunctioning spark plug.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 13
131. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #4 fuel injector connec-
tors from the injector.
3. Install an injector test light on the injector har-
ness connector, terminal 1.
4. Crank the engine and note the test light.
Does the injector test light blink?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 16
151. Disconnect the injector test light.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed terminal 2 of the injector har-
ness connector.
3. Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 17Go to Step 19
16Replace the malfunctioning fuel injector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27 –
17Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit for an
open, short, or short to voltage.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 18Go to Step 24
18Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
19Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector con-
nector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
20Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than the
specified value?30,000 WGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connec-
tor and connections.
Are the connections OK?–Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
241. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
Page 690 of 2643
1F – 444IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
271. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 691 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 445
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0317
ROUGH ROAD SENSOR SOURCE NOT DETECTED
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) identifies engine mis-
fire by detecting variations in crankshaft speed. Crank-
shaft speed variations can also occur when a vehicle is op-
erating over a rough road. The ECM receives rough road
signal by gravity sensing rough road (G) sensor or Elec-
tronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) if equipped with the
Anti–Lock Brake System (ABS). The ABS can detect if the
vehicle is on the rough surface based on wheel accelera-
tion/deceleration data supplied by each wheel speed sen-
sor. This information sent to the ECM by EBCM through
serial data line. The G sensor is vertical low g–accelera-
tion sensor. By sensing vertical acceleration caused by
bumps or portholes in the road, the ECM determine if the
changes in crankshaft speed are due to engine misfire or
are driveline induced. If the ECM can not receive any of
those signal, a historic Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will
be stored.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS ECM can not detect any rough road source.
S Vehicle speed is greater than 5km/h (3.1 mph).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The MIL will not illuminate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An open signal circuit of G sensor or open serial data line
between the ECM and the EBCM will be the cause of this
DTC.
Page 692 of 2643

1F – 446IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0317 – Rough Road Sensor Source Not Detected
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
Are DTCs P1380, P1381, P1391, P1392 or P1393
set?–Go to
Applicable DTCGo to Step 3
3Is the vehicle equipped with the Anti–lock Brake
System (ABS)?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the gravity sensing rough road (G)
sensor connector.
2. Disconnect the Engine control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal B of the
G sensor and terminal K21 of the ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?0 ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect the ECM and G sensor connectors.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Probe the voltage at terminal B of G sensor.
Is the voltage within the specified value?2.35–2.65 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the G sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Electronic Brake Control Mod-
ule EBCM) connector and the ECM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 25 of
the EBCM and terminal K7 of the ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?0 ΩGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 693 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 447
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0325
KNOCK SENSOR INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
System Description
The Knock Sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the Engine Control Module (ECM) to
retard the ignition control spark timing based on the KS
signal being received. The KS produces an AC signal so
that under a no–knock condition the signal on the KS cir-
cuit measures about 0.007 volts AC. The KS signal’s am-
plitude and frequency depend upon the amount of knock
being experienced. The ECM contains a nonreplaceable
knock filter module called a Digitally Controlled Signal–to–
Noise Enhancement Filter (DSNEF) module. This filter
module in the ECM determines whether or not knock is oc-
curring by comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with
the voltage level on the noise channel. The noise channel
allows the ECM to reject any false knock signal by knowing
the amount of normal engine mechanical noise present.
Normal engine noise varies depending on engine speed
and load. When the ECM determines that an abnormally
low noise channel voltage level is being experienced,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0325 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S DSNEF A/D reading is less than 1.0% or greater
than 80% any of the 4 cylinders.
S Vacuum is less than the predetermined value (10 to
50 kPa, based on rpm).
S The rpm is greater than 1600.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. If the conditions for the test as described above are
met, a DTC P0325 will set and MIL will illuminate.
4. If the engine has an internal knock or audible noise
that causes a knocking type noise on the engine
block, the knock sensor may be responding to the
noise.
6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0325 – Knock Sensor Internal Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Setting the DTC as noted.
Is the DTC set again.–Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
Page 694 of 2643
1F – 448IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
3Listen to the engine while rising and lowing the en-
gine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair mechanical engine problem or a loose brack-
et or components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 695 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 449
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0327
KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
System Description
The Knock Sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the Engine Control Module (ECM) to
retard the ignition control spark timing based on the KS
signal being received. The KS produces an AC signal so
that under a no–knock condition the signal on the KS cir-
cuit measures about 0.007 volts AC. The KS signal’s am-
plitude and frequency depend upon the amount of knock
being experienced. The ECM monitors the KS signal and
can diagnose the KS and circuitry.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Minimum difference between cylinders is greater
than 0.4%.
S Vacuum is less than the predetermined value (10 to
50 kPa, based on rpm).
S The rpm is greater than 1600.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. If the conditions for the test as described above are
met, a DTC P0327 will set and MIL will illuminate.
3. If the engine has an internal knock or audible noise
that causes a knocking type noise on the engine
block, the KS may be responding to the noise.
5. Checking the internal resistance of the KS or the
wiring to the KS is OK.
6. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed–
out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, im-
Page 696 of 2643

1F – 450IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
properly formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal–to–wiring connections or physical damage
to the wiring harness.
7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0327 – Knock Sensor Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Setting the DTC as noted.
Is the DTC set again.–Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Listen to the engine while rising and lowing the en-
gine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair mechanical engine problem or a loose brack-
et or components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. With a ohmmeter connected ground, measure
the resistance of the Knock Sensor (KS)
through the KS signal circuit, terminal M18.
Is the resistance between the specified value?90–110 kΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector
KS signal circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11 –
8Check the KS connector for a poor connection and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a short to
ground or voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the KS.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–