Page 449 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 203
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 450 of 2643

1F – 204IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336
58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR NO PLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The transaxle con-
trol module(TCM)/engine control module(ECM) uses the
58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit and compares them to the number
of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received.
If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
S Detected number of teeth is differs by 3 or higher.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and connec-
tors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed
or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connec-
tion.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring har-
ness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diag-
nostic test failed may help determine how often the condi-
tion that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist
in diagnosing the condition.
Page 451 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 205
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0336 – 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Plausible Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
2. Clear the DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0336 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP
sensor connector and the ECM harness con-
nector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference
circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
61. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal
54 at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Check the connection at the CKP sensor and re-
place the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
Page 452 of 2643
1F – 206IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 453 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 207
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337
58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The transaxle con-
trol module(TCM)/engine control module(ECM) uses the
58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit and compares them to the number
of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received.
If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
S No crankshaft teeth detected.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and connec-
tors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed
or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connec-
tion.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring har-
ness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diag-
nostic test failed may help determine how often the condi-
tion that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist
in diagnosing the condition.
Page 454 of 2643

1F – 208IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0337 – 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
2. Clear the DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0337 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP
sensor connector and the ECM harness con-
nector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference
circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
61. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal
54 at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Check the connection at the CKP sensor and re-
place the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
Page 455 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 209
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 456 of 2643

1F – 210IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0341
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RATIONALITY
Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position Sensor is used to detect Camshaft
position and to have correlation with Crankshaft position
so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to
be fueled by the injector. The polarity of camshaft sensor
signal must be changed only once per crankshaft position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No traction of CMP signal between teeth 25 and 33
but change in polarity.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness