Page 769 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 523
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1106 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Intermittent High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go toStep 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
not running.
3. Select diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) informa-
tion.
4. Check Last Test Fail and note any other DTCs
set.
Is DTC P0108 also set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal 3
connection at the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sen-
sor connector and Engine Control Module (ECM) for
an intermittent short to voltage.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the 5
volt reference M16 circuit between the MAP sensor
and ECM.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal M48
connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Repair the faulty harness connector terminal for
sensor ground circuit or replace it.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
8Locate and repair intermittent open or short circuit in
the wiring harness as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 770 of 2643

1F – 524IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1107
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE INTERMITTENT LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP signal voltage to the Engine Control Module (ECM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above
4 volts with the key in the ON position, engine not running
or at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) (low vacuum).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used. This is calculated using inputs from the MAP sensor,
the rpm (58X), and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sen-
sor. The MAP sensor is the main sensor used in this cal-
culation, and measuring engine load is its main function.
The MAP sensor is also used to determine manifold pres-
sure changes while the linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) flow test diagnostic is being run (refer to DTC
P0401). This determines the engine vacuum level for
some other diagnostics and determines Barometric Pres-
sure (BARO). The ECM compares the MAP sensor signal
to calculated MAP based on Throttle Position (TP) and
various other engine load factors. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is intermittently below the calcu-
lated value, DTC P1107 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The MAP is less than 12 kPa (1.7 psi).
S No TP sensor fail conditions present.
S TP sensor is greater than 0% if rpm is less than
1000.
S TP sensor less than 5% if rpm is greater than 1000.
S System voltage is between 11–11.5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.
S Inspect ECM harness connectors for backed–out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improper-
ly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–
to–wire connection.
S Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the har-
ness appears to be OK, observe the MAP display
on the scan tool while moving connectors and wir-
ing harnesses related to the sensor. A change in
the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Page 771 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 525
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1107 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Intermittent Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
not running.
3. Select diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) informa-
tion.
4. Check Last Test Fail and note any other DTCs
set.
Is DTC P0107 also set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
31. Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit or
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) signal cir-
cuit terminal connection at the MAP sensor.
2. Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sen-
sor connector and Engine Control Module (ECM) for
an intermittent short to ground.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for
the 5 volt reference circuit and/or the MAP signal cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Repair intermittent open/short circuit in the wiring
harness.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 772 of 2643

1F – 526IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1111
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE INTERMITTENT HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the en-
gine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5 volts
through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the in-
take air is cold, the resistance is high, and the ECM will
monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the
intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing
the ECM to monitor a lower voltage. Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) P1111 will set when the ECM detects an inter-
mittent high signal voltage in the intake air temperature
sensor signal circuit or sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT is less than –38°C (–36°F).
S DTCs P0502, P0117, P0118 are not set
S Engine has been running for over 120 seconds.
S Vehicles speed is less than 25 km/h (16 mph).
S Calculated air flow is less than 15 g/second.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is above 70°C
(158°F).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The ECM will substitute a default value for IAT.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the scan tool while moving con-
nectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
S Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condi-
tion.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Page 773 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 527
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Temperature Vs. Resistance Value)
°C°FOHMS°C°FOHMS
10021217715594450
801763325417280
60140667–52312300
4511 31188–15521450
35951802–30–2252700
25772796–40–40100700
Above resistance is approximate value
DTC P1111 – Intake Air Temperature Intermittent High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Request engine Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).
Is DTC P0113 set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Is DTC P1115 also set.–Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal 1 at
the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Check for a poor sensor signal circuit between termi-
nal 2 of the IAT sensor and terminal M7 of the Engine
Control Module (ECM) for an intermittent open and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Check for sensor signal circuit between terminal 2 of
the IAT sensor and terminal M7 of the ECM for an
intermittent short to voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Check for poor sensor ground circuit terminal M64
at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
Page 774 of 2643
1F – 528IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 775 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 529
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1112
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE INTERMITTENT LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the en-
gine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5 volts
through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the in-
take air is cold, the resistance is high, and the ECM will
monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the
intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing
the ECM to monitor a lower voltage. Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) P1111 will set when the ECM detects an inter-
mittent high signal voltage in the intake air temperature
sensor signal circuit or sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT is greater than 149°C (300°F).
S DTC P0502 is not set
S Engine has been running for over two minutes.
S Vehicles speed is greater than 50 km/h (31 mph).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The ECM will substitute a default value for IAT.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the scan tool while moving con-
nectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
S Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condi-
tion.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Chart.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
Page 776 of 2643

1F – 530IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
2. Verifies the fault is present.
3. If DTC P1112 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Fail Records conditions, refer to the Tempera-
ture Vs. Resistance Value Chart. The chart may be
used to test the IAT sensor at various temperaturesto evaluate the possibility of a ”shifted” sensor that
may be shorted above or below a certain tempera-
ture. If this is the case, replace the IAT sensor.
DTC P1112 – Intake Air Temperature Intermittent Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Request engine Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).
Is DTC P0112 also set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Check the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) signal circuit
between terminal 2 of the IAT sensor and terminal
M7 of the ECM for an intermittent short to ground
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 2
5Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
table System OK