Page 1097 of 2643

4F – 16IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F04
60A Ef230A Ef5
2
42
C107 C105
2
C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110 C202
C202WHT LT GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
DK BLUDK BLU
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT ABS
TCS Parking
Brake
Hot at all times
RED REDRED/WHT
Ignition
Switch
RED
RED
I/P Cluster
EBCM8
20
22 2216 41
1211
18 1621
1
C107
10A F410AF11
32 31
43
6 62 C201
C201 C201C201
C110 C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
1711
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)12
G106
BLK/WHTOil Feeding
Connector
”2” Ter.
BRNBRN BRN
BRN PNK PNK PNK
19J1
59B1
ONStart Lock
Acc
IG1
19
ABS INDICATOR LAMP ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY,
NO DTCS STORED
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied to the ABS warning lamp with
the ignition switch in the ON or START position. The warn-
ing lamp should be activated only by the ABS control mod-
ule internally supplying ground to terminal 20.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a short to ground in the wiring
or a defective electronic brake control module (EBCM).Cause(s)
S There is a short to ground in the circuit between the
cluster terminal A13 and the EBCM terminal 20.
S The EBCM is faulty.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
3. This step determines whether the EBCM is faulty.
5. This begins a search for a short to ground in the
circuit between the ABS indicator lamp and the
EBCM.
Page 1098 of 2643

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 17
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
ABS Indicator Lamp Illuminated Continuously, No DTCs Stored
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the EBCM connector.
Is it connected properly?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Connect the EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
3S Disconnect the EBCM connector.
S Turn the ignition switch to ON.
S Use an insulated tool to push the shorting bar
in the connector away from terminal 20.
Does the ABS indicator lamp go out?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
5S Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
S Connect the EBCM connector.
S Disconnect connector C110.
S Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the ABS indicator lamp illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the short to ground in circuit LT GRN between
connector C110 and the EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
7Repair the short to ground in circuit LT GRN between
I/P cluster connector A13 and connector C110.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 1099 of 2643

4F – 18IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F04
60A Ef230A Ef5
2
42
C107 C105
2
C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110 C202
C202WHT LT GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
DK BLUDK BLU
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT ABS
TCS Parking
Brake
Hot at all times
RED REDRED/WHT
Ignition
Switch
RED
RED
I/P Cluster
EBCM8
20
22 2216 41
1211
18 1621
1
C107
10A F410AF11
32 31
43
6 62 C201
C201 C201C201
C110 C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
1711
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)12
G106
BLK/WHTOil Feeding
Connector
”2” Ter.
BRNBRN BRN
BRN PNK PNK PNK
19J1
59B1
ONStart Lock
Acc
IG1
19
ELECTRONIC BRAKE–FORCE DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
SYSTEM INDICATOR LAMP INOPERATIVE
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied to the EBD warning lamp with
the ignition switch in the ON or START position. The warn-
ing lamp can be activated only by the ABS control module
internally supplying ground to terminal 21.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a problem in the wiring, a faulty
ground, a voltage supply problem, a burned out indicator
lamp, or a contact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
S A fuse has blown.
S The indicator lamp has burned out.
S There is a corroded or broken connector terminal.S There is a faulty ground connection.
S There is a broken wire in a wiring harness.
S The EBCM is faulty.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This test checks for any DTCs that may cause the
EBD indicator lamp to be inoperative.
2. This test verifies an inoperative lamp condition.
3. This test checks for voltage on the lamp circuit.
4. This begins a series of tests of the circuit from the
indicator lamp to the EBCM and ground.
19. This begins a series of tests of the voltage supply
circuits that power the indicator lamp.
Page 1100 of 2643

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 19
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
EBD System Indicator Lamp Inoperative
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Install the scan tool and check for any DTCs.
Is any DTC set?–Go to the chart
for the DTCGo to Step 2
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the scan tool.
3. Release the parking brake fully.
4. Push the brake pedal.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
6. Observe the EBD indicator lamp.
Does the lamp illuminate for about 4 seconds, then
turn off?–Go to ”Intermit-
tents and Poor
Connections”Go to Step 3
3With the ignition still ON, observe the oil pressure
lamp.
Is the oil pressure lamp illuminated?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 19
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect connector from the EBCM.
3. Connect a jumper from terminal 21 to the
grounding bar in the connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the EBD indicator illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5S Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
S Examine terminals 19 and 21 at the EBCM
connector on both the ABS wiring harness and
on the EBCM.
Is there a poor connection at any of these terminals?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair the faulty terminals or replace the ABS unit
as required.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
7Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
8S Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
S Disconnect the wire from the negative battery
terminal.
S Measure the resistance between the negative
battery wire, which is attached to ground, and
the shorting bar in the EBCM connector.
Does the resistance match the specified value?0 WGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the open or high resistance in the circuit from
EBCM connector, terminal 19 to ground G106.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Remove the I/P cluster.
2. Remove and check the EBD indicator bulb.
Is the bulb burned out?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
111. Replace the EBD indicator bulb.
2. Install the I/P cluster.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
12Check the continuity at the I/P cluster connector ter-
minal A1.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?0 WGo to Step 14Go to Step 13
Page 1101 of 2643

4F – 20IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
13Repair the contact at the I/P cluster connector termi-
nal A1.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
14Check the wiring harnesses and connectors in cir-
cuit PPL/WHT from the I/P cluster terminal A1 to ter-
minal 21 of the EBCM connector.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
15Repair the open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
16Check for continuity between terminal 19 of the ABS
connector and ground G106.
Does the ground connection match the specified val-
ue?0 WGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
18Repair the continuity problem between terminal 19
of the EBCM connector and ground G106.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
191. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block.
Is this fuse blown?–Go to Step 20Go to Step 21
20Replace fuse F4.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
21Check fuse EF5 in the engine fuse block.
Is this fuse blown?–Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22Replace fuse EF5.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
23Measure the voltage at terminal 2 of the ignition
switch connector by backprobing.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 25Go to Step 24
241. Check circuit RED between terminal 4 of C105
at the engine fuse block and terminal 2 of the
ignition switch for continuity.
2. Repair any open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
251. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Backprobe terminal 4 (PNK) of the ignition
switch connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 27Go to Step 26
26Replace the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
271. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check circuit PNK from terminal 4 of the igni-
tion switch to fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?Go to Step 28Go to Step 29
Page 1102 of 2643
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 21
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
28Repair the open or the high resistance.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
291. Remove the instrument cluster.
2. Check circuit PNK from fuse F4 to terminal
B15 or A19 of the I/P cluster connector A.
3. Repair any open or high resistance found in a
wiring harness, splice pack, or connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 1103 of 2643

4F – 22IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
SELF–DIAGNOSTICS
Important : The electronic brake control module (EBCM)
turns the valve relay off when a diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) is set. The scan tool will indicate that the valve relay
is off when it is used to monitor the data list. This is normal
and should not be considered a malfunction.
Important : For safety reasons it is recommended that the
vehicle not be driven with test equipment connected. Ex-
ception : for testing of wheel speeds provided the test reg-
ulations are met.
The EBCM performs system self–diagnostics and can de-
tect and often isolate system malfunctions. When it de-
tects a malfunction, the EBCM sets a DTC that represents
the malfunction, turns ON the ABS and/or the EBD indica-
tors in most instances, and may disable the ABS and/or
the EBD functions as necessary for the duration of the igni-
tion cycle.
Once each ignition cycle, the EBCM performs an automat-
ic test when the vehicle speed > 6 km/h and the brake ped-
al is not actuated or when the vehicle speed > 15 km/h and
the brake pedal is actuated. In the course of this test, the
system cycles each valve solenoid and the pump motor,
along with the necessary relays, to check component op-
eration. If the EBCM detects any malfunctions, it will set
a DTC as described above.
DISPLAYING DTCS
Tools Required
Scan Tool
DTCs can be read through the use of the scan tool.
CLEARING DTCS
Tools Required
Scan Tool
The diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in the electronic
brake control module (EBCM) memory are erased:S Use the scan tool ”Clear DTCs” selection.
The method is detailed below. Be sure to verify proper sys-
tem operation and absence of DTCs when the clearing
procedure is completed.
The EBCM will not permit DTC clearing until all DTCs have
been displayed. Also, DTCs cannot be cleared by discon-
necting the EBCM, disconnecting the battery cables, or
turning the ignition switch to LOCK.
Scan Tool Method
The scan tool can clear ABS system DTCs using the mass
storage cartridge.
1. Install the scan tool and the mass storage cartridge.
2. Select ”Fault Memory.”
3. Select ”Clear Fault Memory.”
Clearing the fault memory cannot reset a valve relay which
was shut down when the fault was recognized. Changes
are possible only after the fault has been eliminated and
the next ignition cycle has begun.
INTERMITTENTS AND POOR
CONNECTIONS
As with most electronic systems, intermittent malfunctions
may be difficult to diagnose accurately. The following is a
method to try to isolate an intermittent malfunction, espe-
cially in wheel speed circuitry.
If an ABS malfunction occurs, the ABS indicator will illumi-
nate during the ignition cycle in which the malfunction was
detected. If it is an intermittent problem which seems to
have corrected itself (ABS indicator off), a history DTC will
be stored. Also stored will be the history data of the DTC
at the time the malfunction occurred. Use the scan tool
modular diagnostic system to read ABS history data.
Most intermittents are caused by faulty electrical connec-
tions or wiring, although a sticking relay or solenoid can oc-
casionally be at fault.
Page 1104 of 2643

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 23
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F05
Left Front
Wheel Speed
Sensor
EBCM
LH BLU BRN1
2
76
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0035
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it moves
past the sensor. Each tooth–gap–tooth series on the
wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake control
module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to de-
termine the wheel speed. The voltage generated depends
on the air gap between the sensor and the toothed wheel,
and on the wheel speed.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed
sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or a
contact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
S The wheel speed sensor is defective or discon-
nected.
S There is a problem in the wiring.
S There is a problem with a connector.
S There is a problem in the toothed ring.
S Wrong installed WSS.
S Wrong sensor signal.
S Signal noise via WSS.
Fail Action
ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON.
EBD is enabled. (Refer to the EBD failure matrix in this
section).
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.1. This step begins an examination for a defective
wheel speed sensor.
6. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
8. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
10. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in
the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed and
retained. This will help to prevent false signals due to the
pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the
wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring
and the connectors carefully and completely may result in
misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reap-
pearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds during
a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being displayed on
the scan tool to see if any of the readings is unusual, such
as one sensor varying in speed from the other three, a sig-
nal going intermittently high or low, etc. If this does not
identify the intermittent, wet the speed sensor harness on
the underside of the vehicle and perform a road test, moni-
toring the wheel speeds with the scan tool.
Important : If the WSS signal fault input to the EBCM, the
ABS warning lamp turns on. As if a sensor signal fault can
be removed by the scan tool, the ABS warning lamp
doesn’t turn off. In order to turn ABS warning lamp off, you
should driver a car up to 12 km/h.