Page 825 of 2395
LEFT BANKNBEC0167S02
MEC954C
DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-290
Page 826 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0168
1 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor harness 2 (rear) protector color.
SEF372Z
3. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF971Y
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
5. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground.
SEF314X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
I15A fuse
IHarness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
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DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-291
Page 827 of 2395

3 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0529
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
Check the resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
SEF315X
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 harness (rear) protector color.
SEF372Z
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-292
Page 828 of 2395
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION ENDGI
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DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-293
Page 829 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0169With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual
mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio
based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front). The ECM calculates the necessary compensation
to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large
(The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the ECM judges the condi-
tion as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MIL
(2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion controlInjectors
Malfunction is detected when fuel injection system does not oper-
ate properly, the amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
Possible CauseNBEC0487IIntake air leaks
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IInjectors
IExhaust gas leaks
IIncorrect fuel pressure
ILack of fuel
IMass air flow sensor
SEF968Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0170NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0170S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªSELF-LEARN CON-
TROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-298.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction, too.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-298. If engine does
not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
DTC P0171 (RIGHT, -B1), P0174 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (LEAN)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-294
Page 830 of 2395

SEF960Y
WITH GSTNBEC0170S021) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4) Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.
6) Select ªMODE 4º with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.
7) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so,
go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-298.
9) If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
10) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-298. If engine does
not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
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DTC P0171 (RIGHT, -B1), P0174 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (LEAN)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-295
Page 831 of 2395
Wiring DiagramNBEC0171RIGHT BANKNBEC0171S01
MEC955C
DTC P0171 (RIGHT, -B1), P0174 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (LEAN)
Wiring Diagram
EC-296
Page 832 of 2395
LEFT BANKNBEC0171S02
MEC956C
GI
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DTC P0171 (RIGHT, -B1), P0174 (LEFT, -B2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION (LEAN)
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-297