Page 961 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0255
1 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
SEF994Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between IACV-AAC valve terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF343X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E1, M1
IHarness connectors M33, F22
IHarness for open or short between IACV-AAC valve and ECM relay
©Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-426
Page 962 of 2395

3 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and IACV-AAC valve terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0354
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F101, F6
IHarness for open or short between IACV-AAC valve and ECM
©Repair harness connectors.
5 CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-I
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector and IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at intake air duct.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
SEF995Y
Vacuum slightly exists or does not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace air control valve (Power steering).
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FE
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PD
AX
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RS
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DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-427
Page 963 of 2395
6 CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-II
Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence when steering wheel is turned.
SEF995Y
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK VACUUM PORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at vacuum port.
3. Blow air into vacuum port.
4. Check that air flows freely.
SEF996Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair or clean vacuum port.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-428
Page 964 of 2395
8 CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power steer-
ing) and intake air duct.
2. Check the hoses and tubes for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Repair hoses or tubes.
9 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE-I
1. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between IACV-AAC valve terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3, terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6.
SEF344XA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
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LC
FE
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TF
PD
AX
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ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-429
Page 965 of 2395

10 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE-II
1. Reconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº and ªOFFº, and ensure the IACV-AAC valve makes operating sound according to the ignition
switch position.
SEF997Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©GO TO 11.
11 REPLACE IACV-AAC VALVE
1. Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
2. Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-57.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT©INSPECTION END
INCMP©Follow the construction of ªIdle Air Volume Learningº.
12 CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Also warm up transmission to normal operating temperature.
IFor A/T models with CONSULT-II, drive vehicle until ªFLUID TEMP SEº in ªDATA MONITORº mode of ªA/Tº system indi-
cates less than 0.9V.
IFor A/T models without CONSULT-II, drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
5. Stop vehicle with engine running.
6. Check target idle speed.
A/T: 750±50 rpm (in ªPº or ªNº position)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-57.
13 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-430
Page 966 of 2395

SEF505V
Component DescriptionNBEC0256A closed throttle position switch and wide open throttle position
switch are built into the throttle position sensor unit. The wide open
throttle position switch is used only for A/T control.
When the throttle valve is in the closed position, the closed throttle
position switch sends a voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM only
uses this signal to open or close the EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve when the throttle position sensor is malfunc-
tioning.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0257Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CLSD THL/P SWIEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineThrottle valve: Idle position ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0671Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
56 OR/LThrottle position switch
(Closed position)[Engine is running]
IAccelerator pedal fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
IAccelerator pedal depressedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0259Malfunction is detected when battery voltage from the closed
throttle position switch is sent to ECM with the throttle valve
opened.
Possible CauseNBEC0516IHarness or connectors
(The closed throttle position switch circuit is shorted.)
IClosed throttle position switch
IThrottle position sensor
GI
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FE
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PD
AX
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DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Component Description
EC-431
Page 967 of 2395

SEF197Y
SEF198Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0260CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0260S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 10 seconds and then
start engine.
3) Select ªCLSD THL/P SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode.
If ªCLSD THL/P SWº is not available, go to step 5.
4) Check the signal under the following conditions.
Condition Signal indication
Throttle valve: Idle position ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open OFF
If the result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-435.
If OK, go to following step.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
THRTL POS SEN More than 2.5V
VHCL SPEED SE More than 5 km/h (3 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-435.
SEF345X
Overall Function CheckNBEC0261Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed
throttle position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0261S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Check the voltage between ECM terminal 56 (Closed throttle
position switch signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
At idle: Battery voltage
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-432
Page 968 of 2395
At 2,000 rpm: Approximately 0V
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-435.
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MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Overall Function Check (Cont'd)
EC-433