Page 809 of 2395

4 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors
5 CHECK REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and select ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-
II.
4. Check ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL INJECTIONº to±25%.
SEF972Y
ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º should be above 0.62V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%.
ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º should be below 0.57V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
DTC P0139, P0159 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-274
Page 810 of 2395

6 CHECK REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank 1 right signal) or 71 (HO2S2 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
SEF313XA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 6; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in ªDº position with ªODº OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.57V at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 REPLACE REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
1. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
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DTC P0139, P0159 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-275
Page 811 of 2395
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0139, P0159 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-276
Page 812 of 2395

SEF327R
Component DescriptionNBEC0154The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0155Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
IEngine: After warming upRevving engine from idle up to
2,000 rpm0 - 0.3V+,Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S2 MNTR
(B2)LEAN+,RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0661Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 ORHeated oxygen sensor
2 (rear) (bank 1)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V
71 OR/LHeated oxygen sensor
2 (rear) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF305UA
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0157The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether the voltage
is unusually high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
Malfunction is detected when an excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
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DTC P0140, P0160 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
Component Description
EC-277
Page 813 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0441IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
SEF189Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0158CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0158S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3) Stop vehicle with engine running.
4) Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 3,100 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE 64 - 130 km/h (40 - 80 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 0.5 - 6.4 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-282.
SEF312XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0159Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0159S011) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank
DTC P0140, P0160 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
Possible Cause
EC-278
Page 814 of 2395
1 right signal) or 71 (HO2S2 bank 2 left signal) and engine
ground.
4) Check the voltage when racing up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 1.4V during this procedure.
5) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-282.
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DTC P0140, P0160 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
Overall Function Check (Cont'd)
EC-279
Page 815 of 2395
Wiring DiagramNBEC0160RIGHT BANKNBEC0160S01
MEC951C
DTC P0140, P0160 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
Wiring Diagram
EC-280
Page 816 of 2395
LEFT BANKNBEC0160S02
MEC952C
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DTC P0140, P0160 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-281