Page 1073 of 2395
18 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
SEF961Y
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Install a vacuum pump to absolute pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº and check output voltage between ECM terminal 80 and engine ground under the following
conditions.
SEF300XA
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ93.3 kPa (±700 mmHg, ±27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG©Replace absolute pressure sensor.
19 CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 1 and 2 by heating with hot water or heat gun
as shown in the figure.
SEF974Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 20.
NG©Replace fuel level sensor unit.
DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-538
Page 1074 of 2395

20 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
INever apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ20 kPa (þ150 mmHg, þ5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEF342X
CAUTION:
IDiscard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5m
(19.7in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 21.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
21 CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to ªEvaporative Emission Systemº, EC-32.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 22.
NG©Repair or reconnect the hose.
22 CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
©GO TO 23.
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DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-539
Page 1075 of 2395
23 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to EL-108, ªFuel Level Sensor Unit Checkº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 24.
NG©Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-540
Page 1076 of 2395

DescriptionNBEC0319SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNBEC0319S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed (POS signal)
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Crankshaft position sensor (REF) Engine speed (REF signal)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Throttle position switch Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensorsDensity of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
SEF337U
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0319S02The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0320Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch ªOFFº
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle (Vehicle stopped) 0%
2,000 rpm Ð
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Description
EC-541
Page 1077 of 2395

ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0678Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 L/YEVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve[Engine is running]
IIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF994U
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More than 100
seconds after starting engine).BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF995U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0322Malfunction is detected when the canister purge flow is detected
during the specified driving conditions, even when EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve is completely closed.
Possible CauseNBEC0588IEVAP control system pressure sensor
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (The valve
is stuck open.)
IEVAP canister vent control valve
IEVAP canister
IHoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or clogged.)
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-542
Page 1078 of 2395

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0323NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 0ÉC (32ÉF) or more.
SEF205Y
SEF206Y
SEF237Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0323S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªPURG VOL CN/V P1444º of ªEVAPORATIVE SYS-
TEMº in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Touch ªSTARTº.
6) Start engine and let it idle until ªTESTINGº on CONSULT-II
changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take for approximately 10
seconds.)
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-545.
WITH GSTNBEC0323S021) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4) Select ªMODE 7º with GST.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-545.
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-543
Page 1079 of 2395
Wiring DiagramNBEC0324
MEC962C
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EC-544
Page 1080 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0325
1 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF986Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and engine ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
SEF333X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-545