Page 1057 of 2395

3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
IHarness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK CKPS (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between harness connector E135 terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK CKPS (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 85 and harness connector F23 terminal 16. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-522
Page 1058 of 2395
8 CHECK CKPS (POS) SUB-HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect CKPS (POS) harness connector.
SEF980Y
2. Check harness continuity between CKPS (POS) terminals and harness connector E132 terminals as follows.
MTBL0531
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9 CHECK IMPROPER INSTALLATION
1. Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº, EC-519 again.
Is a 1st trip DTC P1336 detected?
Ye s©GO TO 10.
No©INSPECTION END
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DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-523
Page 1059 of 2395

10 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF981Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 85 and ground by briefly touching the sensor core with a flat-bladed screwdriver.
SEF343Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
12 CHECK CKPS (POS) SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors E132, E135.
2. Check harness continuity between harness connector E135 terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-524
Page 1060 of 2395
13 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open between harness connector E135 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14 CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate (flywheel or drive plate) gear tooth (cog).
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Replace the signal plate (flywheel or drive plate).
15 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-525
Page 1061 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0316This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP line between
the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve using intake manifold vacuum in the same way as conven-
tional EVAP small leak diagnosis.
If the ECM judges a leak equivalent to a very small leak, the very
small leak DTC P1441 will be detected. If the ECM judges a leak
equivalent to a small leak, the EVAP small leak DTC P0440 will be
detected. Correspondingly, if the ECM judges there is no leak, the
diagnosis result is OK.
SEF373Z
Malfunction is detected when EVAP control system has a very
small leak, EVAP control system does not operate properly.
CAUTION:
IUse only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replace-
ment. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may
come on.
IIf the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may
come on.
IUse only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
Possible CauseNBEC0587IIncorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
IIncorrect fuel filler cap used
IFuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
IForeign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
ILeak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve.
IForeign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
IEVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
IEVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-526
Page 1062 of 2395

IEVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
IBlocked or bent rubber tube to EVAP control system pressure
sensor
ILoose or disconnected rubber tube
IEVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
IAbsolute pressure sensor
IFuel tank temperature sensor
IO-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or dam-
aged.
IWater separator
IEVAP canister is saturated with water.
IFuel level sensor and the circuit
IEVAP control system pressure sensor
SEF881X
SEF882X
SEF883X
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0317CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC confirmation pro-
cedure.
NOTE:
IIf DTC P1441 is displayed with P0440, perform TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1441 first.
IIf ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDUREº has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
IAfter repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are
installed properly.
TESTING CONDITION:
IOpen engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
IIf any of following condition is met just before the DTC
confirmation procedure, leave the vehicle for more than 1
hour.
a)Fuel filler cap is removed.
b)Refilled or drained the fuel.
c)EVAP component parts is/are removed.
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 1.08 - 0.2V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32ÉC (32 - 90ÉF)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35ÉC (32 - 95ÉF)
INT A/TEMP SE: More than 0ÉC (32ÉF)
If NG, turn ignition switch ªOFFº and leave the vehicle in a cool
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DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
Possible Cause (Cont'd)
EC-527
Page 1063 of 2395

place or refilling/draining fuel until the output voltage condition
of the ªFUEL LEVEL SEº meets within the range above and
leave the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
5) Select ªEVAP VERY/SML LEAK P1441º of ªEVAPORATIVE
SYSTEMº in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-
II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed.
If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-529.
NOTE:
IIf the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range
displayed on CONSULT-II screen, go to ªBasic
inspectionº, EC-101.
IMake sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
OVERALL FUNCTION CHECKNBEC0317S05With GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very
small leak function. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be
confirmed.
SEF462UA
CAUTION:
INever use compressed air, doing so may damage the
EVAP system.
IDo not start engine.
IDo not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi).
1) Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP
service port.
2) Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3) Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
5) Connect GST and select mode 8.
6) Using mode 8 control the EVAP canister vent control valve
(close) and vacuum cut valve bypass valve (open).
7) Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are
satisfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.79 inHg)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa (3
mmHg, 0.12 inHg)
If NG, go to diagnostic procedure, EC-529.
NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST instruction manual.
DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-528
Page 1064 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0643
1 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
SEF915U
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©IOpen fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
IRetighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
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DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-529