Page 1041 of 2395
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E1, M1 and M33, F22
IHarness for open or short between ECM relay and condenser
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF010Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I10A fuse
IHarness for open and short between ECM relay and fuse
©Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9 CHECK ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between ECM relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
SEF296X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG©Replace ECM relay.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-506
Page 1042 of 2395
10 CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 CHECK CONDENSER
Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
SEF369X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace condenser.
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DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-507
Page 1043 of 2395
12 CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
SEF975Y
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF370X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
13 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F22.
©Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14 CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-508
Page 1044 of 2395
15 CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 30, 31, 32 and ignition coil terminal 1. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16 CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Check resistance between ignition coil terminals 2 and 3.
SEF371X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG©Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
17 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-509
Page 1045 of 2395

SEF253P
Component DescriptionNBEC0573The crankshaft position sensor (REF) is located on the oil pan
(upper) facing the crankshaft pulley. It detects the TDC (Top Dead
Center) signal (120É signal).
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When engine is running, the gap between the sensor and the
crankshaft pulley will periodically change. Permeability near the
sensor also changes.
Due to the permeability change, the magnetic flux near the core is
changed. Therefore, the voltage signal generated in the coil is
changed.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the TDC signal
(120É signal).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0574Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS´RPM (POS)ITachometer: Connect
IRun engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
ENG SPEED
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0676Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
65
75LG
LGCrankshaft position
sensor (REF)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 2.3VH
(AC voltage)
SEF581X
H: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Component Description
EC-510
Page 1046 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0576Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A)120É signal is not entered to ECM for the first few
seconds during engine cranking,
(Malfunction B)120É signal is not entered to ECM during engine
running,
(Malfunction C)120É signal cycle excessively changes during
engine running.
FAIL-SAFE MODENBEC0576S01When the ECM enters the fail-safe mode, the MIL illuminates.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
circuitCompression TDC signal (120É signal) is controlled by camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
signal and crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal. Ignition timing will be delayed 0É to 2É.
Possible CauseNBEC0577IHarness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (REF) circuit is open or
shorted.)
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
IStarter motor (Refer to SC section.)
IStarting system circuit (Refer to SC section.)
IDead (Weak) battery
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0578NOTE:
IPerform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If 1st
trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION B AND Cº.
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
SEF013Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0578S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0578S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-514.
With GSTNBEC0578S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-511
Page 1047 of 2395
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND CNBEC0578S02With CONSULT-IINBEC0578S02011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-514.
With GSTNBEC0578S0202Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-512
Page 1048 of 2395
Wiring DiagramNBEC0579
MEC960C
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DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Wiring Diagram
EC-513