Page 1113 of 2395
3 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ªVENT CONTROL/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
SEF991Y
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF339X
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
1. Clean the air passage (PortionAtoB) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform Test No. 3 again.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
DTC P1448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (OPEN)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-578
Page 1114 of 2395

5 CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove vacuum cut valve.
3. Check vacuum cut valve as follows:
SEF379Q
a. Plug portCandDwith fingers.
b. Apply vacuum to portAand check that there is no suction from portB.
c. Apply vacuum to portBand check that there is suction from portA.
d. Blow air in portBand check that there is a resistance to flow out of portA.
e. Open portCandD.
f. Blow air in portAcheck that air flows freely out of portC.
g. Blow air in portBcheck that air flows freely out of portD.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace vacuum cut valve.
6 CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
SEF596U
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 7.
No©GO TO 9.
7 CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb).
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
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DTC P1448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (OPEN)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-579
Page 1115 of 2395
8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IEVAP canister for damage
IEVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
©Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
9 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Repair it.
10 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
SEF495R
2. Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
DTC P1448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (OPEN)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-580
Page 1116 of 2395

11 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
INever apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ20 kPa (þ150 mmHg, þ5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEF342X
CAUTION:
IDiscard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
12 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P1448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (OPEN)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-581
Page 1117 of 2395

SEF018S
Component DescriptionNBEC0632The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other side
is variable resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes
depending on the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnostic LogicNBEC0633ECM receives two signals from the fuel level sensor.
One is fuel level sensor power supply circuit, and the other is fuel
level sensor ground circuit.
This diagnosis indicates the latter to detect open circuit malfunc-
tion. Malfunction is detected when a high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Possible CauseNBEC0634IFuel level sensor circuit
(The fuel level sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0635NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF195Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0635S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-584.
WITH GSTNBEC0635S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT (GROUND SIGNAL)
Component Description
EC-582
Page 1118 of 2395
Wiring DiagramNBEC0640
MEC985C
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DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT (GROUND SIGNAL)
Wiring Diagram
EC-583
Page 1119 of 2395
Diagnostic Procedure=NBEC0641
1 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 59 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
IHarness connectors F27, M94
IHarness connectors M2, B1
IHarness for open between ECM and body ground
©Replace open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to EL-108, ªFuel Level Sensor Unit Checkº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace fuel level sensor unit.
4 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
OK or NG
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT (GROUND SIGNAL)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-584
Page 1120 of 2395

SEF485T
Description=NBEC0346COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0346S01The vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve are
installed in parallel on the EVAP purge line between the fuel tank
and the EVAP canister.
The vacuum cut valve prevents the intake manifold vacuum from
being applied to the fuel tank.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is a solenoid type valve and
generally remains closed. It opens only for on board diagnosis.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve responds to signals from the
ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the valve is
opened. The vacuum cut valve is then bypassed to apply intake
manifold vacuum to the fuel tank.
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM DIAGRAMNBEC0346S02
SEF373Z
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0347Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VC/V BYPASS/VIIgnition switch: ON OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0681Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
39 G/WVacuum cut valve
bypass valve[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Description
EC-585