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SEF353Z
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B=NBEC0696S02With CONSULT-IINBEC0696S02011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED2,000 - 3,000 rpm (A constant rotation
is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 70 - 90ÉC (158 - 194ÉF)
Selector lever 1st or position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help main-
tain the driving conditions required for
this test.)
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªP1140, P1145 INTAKE
VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSORº. Refer to
EC-482.
With GSTNBEC0696S0202Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1110 (RIGHT, -B1), P1135 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-450
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SEF354Z
Component DescriptionNBEC0697Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0698Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)IEngine: After warming up
IShift lever ªNº
IQuickly depressed accelerator
pedal
INo-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm Approximately 40%
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0699Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 OR/BIntake valve timing
control solenoid valves
(RH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedBattery voltage
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.7-8V
SEF350Z
15 P/LIntake valve timing
control solenoid valves
(LH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedBattery voltage
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.7-8V
SEF350Z
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PD
AX
SU
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ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
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IDX
D T C P 1111(RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Component Description
EC-451
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0700Malfunction is detected when an improper voltage is sent to the
ECM through intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Possible CauseNBEC0701IHarness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
IIntake valve timing control solenoid valve.
SEF353Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0702NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0702S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 seconds.
Engine speed More than Idle speed
Selector lever ªPº or ªNº position
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-455.
WITH GSTNBEC0702S02Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
D T C P 1111(RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-452
Page 988 of 2395
Wiring DiagramNBEC0703RIGHT BANKNBEC0703S01
MEC989C
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PD
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ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
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IDX
D T C P 1111(RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Wiring Diagram
EC-453
Page 989 of 2395
LEFT BANKNBEC0703S02
MEC988C
D T C P 1111(RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-454
Page 990 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0704
1 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform ªTARGET INT/V TIMº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Hold engine speed at 1,500 to 2,500 rpm under the following step.
4. Touch ªUPº or ªDOWNº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF355Z
5. Check the following.
IThe angle of a corresponding INT/V TIM (B1)/(B2) to setting TARGET INT/V TIM confirms the variation.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2. Reconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Supply intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals with battery voltage as shown below.
SEF356Z
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 2.
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IDX
D T C P 1111(RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-455
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2 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF357Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF603X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
I10A fuse
IHarness continuity between fuse and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
©Repair harness or connectors.
4 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connectors continuity between ECM terminal 13 (Right) or 15 (Left) and terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
D T C P 1111(RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-456
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5 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
SEF358Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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PD
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BT
HA
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EL
IDX
D T C P 1111(RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-457