Page 1617 of 2053

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-33
SSANGYONG MY2002
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.
2. Virtually inspect the passenger seat belt
pretensioner circuit and connectors, especially at
the SDM.
Is there any evidence of rubbing, damage or chafing?
1. Repair the damaged wires or connectors.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Disconnect passenger seat belt pretensioner.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 (or 2) of
the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector
and ground.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
1. Repair short to ground in passenger seat belt
pretensioner deployment loop.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 Ω) to
passenger seat belt pretensioner connector
instead of passenger seat belt pretensioner.
2. Enable the SRS.
3. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
4. Clear DTC and request DTC.
Is the DTC 08 still present?
Replace passenger seat belt pretensioner.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
4
5
6
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
∞ Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7
8
Page 1618 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-34 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Driver low
terminal 14 is grounded through a current sink. The
current source is connected to driver high terminal 13
to allow a known amount of the current flow. By
monitoring the voltage difference between drive high
and driver low, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the driver inflator module, the clock
spring, the harness wiring, and connector terminal
contacts.
DTC 17 Will Set When
DTC 17 will set when the resistance of the driver airbag
deployment loop is above specified value (4.5 ± 0.5 Ω).
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 17
DRIVER DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE HIGH
The test is run once each ignition cycle during the
resistance measurement test when the ignition voltage
is above a specified value.
Action Taken
The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
1) and set DTC 17. And driver airbag deployment loop
shutdown.
DTC 17 Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.
Diagnostic Aids
All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the driver airbag to the clock
spring or SDM terminal 13 or 14. The test for this DTCis
run only while the airbag indicator is performing the
start-up test. When a scan tool CLEAR CODES
command is issued and the malfunction is still present,
the DTC will not reappear until next ignition cycle.
KAA8B100
DTC 17 - Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Page 1619 of 2053

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-35
SSANGYONG MY2002
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.
2. Inspect the yellow clock spring connector at the
lower steering column.
Is a faulty connector or terminal or loose wire de-
tected?
1. Repair or Replace the faulty connector, terminal, or
wire.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Check terminals 13 and 14 for loose terminals or
wire.
Is a problem found?
Replace the loose terminals or wires at SDM connec-
tor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Reconnect the SDM.
2. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 Ω) to
driver airbag connector instead of driver airbag.
3. Connect other SRS components.
4. Enable the SRS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and check for DTCs
with scan tool.
Is DTC 17 still current?
Replace driver airbag.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disable the SRS.
2. Disconnect C203.
3. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 Ω) to SDM
side terminal of C203.
4. Enable the SRS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and check for DTCs
with scan tool.
Is DTC 17 still current?
1. Disconnect the SDM.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 or 2 of
C203 and ground.
Is the resistance equal to specified value?
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 or 2 of
C203 and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
1. Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit
between SDM and C203.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
4
5
6
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12 7
8
9
10
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” - 1
- Go to Step 2 -
≈ 0 v Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10∞
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
Page 1620 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-36 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit in
clock spring and replace the clock spring as
needed.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
11
12
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
Page 1621 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-38 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Passenger
low terminal 11 is grounded through a current sink.
The current source is connected to driver high terminal
10 to allow a known amount of the current flow. By
monitoring the voltage difference between passenger
high and passenger low, the SDM calculates the
combined resistance of the passenger inflator module,
the harness wiring, and connector terminal contacts.
DTC 18 Will Set When
DTC 18 will set when the resistance of the passenger
airbag deployment loop is above specified value (4.5
± 0.5 Ω).
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 18
PASSENGER DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE HIGH
The test is run once each ignition cycle during the
resistance measurement test when the ignition voltage
is above a specified value.
Action Taken
The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
2) and set DTC 18. And passenger airbag deployment
loop shutdown.
DTC 18 Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.
Diagnostic Aids
All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the passenger airbag to the
SDM terminal 11 or 12. The test for this DTC is run
only while the airbag indicator is performing the start-
up test.When a scan tool CLEAR CODES command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC
will not reappear until next ignition cycle.
KAA8B100
DTC 18 - Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Page 1622 of 2053

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-39
SSANGYONG MY2002
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.
2. Disconnect the passenger airbag module yellow
connector located at the rear of glove box.
3. Inspect the passenger airbag module connector
for damage or loose terminals or wires.
Is a faulty connector, terminal, or wire detected?
1. Repair or replace the faulty wires, terminals or
connectors.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Check the SDM connector terminal 11 and 12 for
loose terminals.
Is a problem found?
1. Repair the loose terminals or wires.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 Ω) to
passenger airbag connector instead of passenger
airbag.
2. Enable the SRS.
Is the repair complete?
Replace passenger airbag.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disable the SRS.
2. Disconnect the SDM.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 or 2 of
passenger airbag module connector and ground.
Is the resistance equal to specified value?
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 or 2 of
passenger airbag module connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit
between SDM to passenger airbag module.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
4
5
6
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” - 7
8
9
10
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” - 1
- Go to Step 2 -
≈ 0 v Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9∞
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
Page 1623 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-40 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Driver seat
belt pretensioner low terminal 7 is grounded through a
current sink. The current source is connected to driver
seat belt pretensioner high terminal 6 to allow a known
amount of the current flow. By monitoring the voltage
difference between driver seat belt pretensioner high
and driver seat belt pretensioner low, the SDM
calculates the combined resistance of the driver seat
belt pretensioner inflator module, the harness wiring,
and connector terminal contacts.
DTC 19 Will Set When
DTC 19 will set when the resistance of driver seat belt
pretensioner deployment loop is above specified value
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 19
DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP
RESISTANCE HIGH
(4.5 ± 0.5 Ω). The test is run once each ignition cycle
during the resistance measurement test when the
ignition voltage is above a specified value.
Action Taken
The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
4) and set DTC 19. And driver seat belt pretensioner
deployment loop shutdown.
DTC19 Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.
Diagnostic Aids
All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the driver seat belt pretensioner
to the SDM terminal 6 or 7. The test for this DTCis run
only while the airbag indicator is performing the start-
up test. When a scan tool CLEAR CODES command
is issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC
will not reappear until next ignition cycle.
KAA8B120
DTC 19 - Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance High
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Page 1624 of 2053

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-41
SSANGYONG MY2002
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.
2. Disconnect the driver seat belt pretensioner yellow
connector located inside of rear lower quarter
panel.
3. Inspect the driver seat belt pretensioner connector
for damage or loose terminals or wires.
Is a faulty connector, terminal, or wire detected?
1. Repair or replace the faulty wires, terminals or
connectors.
2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Check the SDM connector terminal 6 and 7 for
loose terminals.
Is a problem found?
1. Repair the loose terminals or wires.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 Ω) to
driver seat belt pretensioner connector instead of
driver seat belt pretensioner.
2. Enable the SRS.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the driver seat belt pretensioner.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disable the SRS.
2. Disconnect the SDM.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 or 2 of
driver seat belt pretensioner connector and
ground.
Is the resistance equal to specified value?
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 or 2 of
driver seat belt pretensioner connector and
ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit
between SDM to driver seat belt pretensioner.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
4
5
6
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” - 7
8
9
10
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” - 1
- Go to Step 2 -
≈ 0 v Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9∞
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
-Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check” -