Page 1169 of 2053

5A-74 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The battery voltage monitoring input is connected to
the positive side of the battery. This signal is taken
from the main supply to the TCM.
If the battery voltage at the TCM falls below the thresh-
old value, DTC P1708 will be set and the transmission
will adopt a low voltage mode of operating in which
shifts into first gear are inhibited. All other shifts are
attempted but may not occur because of the reduced
voltage. This condition normally occurs only when the
battery is in poor condition.
When system voltage recovers, the TCM will resume
normal operation after a 30 seconds delay period.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine speed is greater than 550 RPM.
A driving gear is selected or one of DTCs P0706,
P0707 and P0708 is set.
The indicated supply voltage falls below a linear
temperature characteristic threshold or below that
required to operate the CPU. If the TCM measures
the supply voltage at less than that required for it
to be operating, the DTC sets immediately.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
1st gear is inhibited.
S6 is inhibited.
S5 standby current is zero.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1708
TCM SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The minimum operating voltage depends on the
transmission temperature but is typically between
8 - 9 V for a warm transmission.
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated,
check for a poor connection.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also, check for chafed wires that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for broken
wires inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
4. Check if the generator is malfunctioning under load
condition.
8. Check the ignition feed circuit for excessive resist-
ance.
KAA5A5KA
Page 1170 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-75
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1708 TCM Supply Voltage Low
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1708?
1. Isolate the driven wheels from the ground and
apply the hand brake.
2. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
3. Move the gear lever to Drive.
4. Select the Ignition Voltage on the scan tool Data
List.
Is the Ignition Voltage less than the specified value?
While running the engine at the specified value, mea-
sure the battery voltage at the battery using a DVM.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
Check the fuse F23 for a malfunction and replace as
necessary?
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
specified value.
4. While running the engine at the specified value,
measure the ignition voltage at the ignition feed
circuit terminal B30 using a DVM.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the TCM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) at the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
5
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9 6 4
- Go to Step 10 - 7
- Go to Step 10 - 8
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2 9
10
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
10 V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
11
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
Idle in Drive
10 V Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Idle in Drive
12 V Go to Step 5 Go to Section
1E, Engine
Electrical
Page 1171 of 2053

5A-76 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The battery voltage monitoring input is connected to
the positive side of the battery. This signal is taken
from the main supply to the TCM.
If the battery voltage is greater than 16.5 V, DTC P1709
will be set and the transmission will adopt limp home
mode and all solenoids are turned OFF.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The indicated supply voltage is greater than 16.5 V.
The malfunction triggers immediately after this
condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
All solenoids are turned OFF while the high battery
voltage condition is detected.
The transmission goes into Limp Home Mode (LHM).
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1709
TCM SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH
Diagnostic Aids
The voltage measured by the TCM corresponding
to the battery supply voltage has been outside the
range of the maximum operating voltage of 16.5 V.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also, check for chafed wires that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for broken
wires inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
4. Checks if the generator is malfunctioning under
load conditions.
5. Check connection of other connectors.
KAA5A5KA
Page 1172 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-77
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1709 TCM Supply Voltage High
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1709?
1. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
2. Select the Ignition Voltage on the scan tool Data
List.
Is the Ignition Voltage greater than the specified value?
While running the engine at the specified value, mea-
sure the battery voltage at the battery using a DVM.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified vale.
4. While running the engine at the specified value,
measure the ignition voltage at the ignition feed
circuit terminal B30 with respect to the ground
terminal B14.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
Check the wiring harness from the fuse F23 to TCM
terminal B30 and from the ground G301 to TCM
terminal B14 for damage.
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
5
6 4
- Go to Step 8 -
7
- Go to Step 8 -
8
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 2
9
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
1500 rpm
16.5 V
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
1500 rpm
16.5 V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
2000 rpm
16.5 V Go to Step 5 Go to Section
1E, Engine
Electrical
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Page 1173 of 2053

5A-78 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Air Conditioning Switch circuit indicates the state
of the air conditioning compressor clutch (on or off).
This signal is available to the TCM only on vehicles
fitted with air conditioning.
The DTC 1710 sets when an intermittent connection in
the air conditioning switch circuit has been detected.
The switch input is rapidly changing states and the
switching frequency is greater than 8.3 Hz.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The mode switching frequency is greater than 8.3
Hz.
The above condition must be continuously present
for 4 state changes.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The TCM does not compensate for torque variation
due to air conditioning compressor clutch activation.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1710
AIR CONDITIONING SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear after 3 seconds without the fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
This fault is caused by too many changes in the
mode input signal over a period of time.
Typical causes would be an intermittent connection
in the switch or wiring or an intermittent short to
ground in the wiring.
KAA5A5T0
Page 1174 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-79
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1710 Air Conditioning Switch Circuit Malfunction
1Perform a TCM Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1710.
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the air conditioning compressor relay
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Select Air Conditioning Compressor Switch on
scan tool Data List.
Is the value frequently changing?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
3. Check the air conditioning compressor signal
circuit for an intermittent open or short and repair
as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Jumper the air conditioning compressor relay
connector terminal 30 and 87.
2. Turn the air conditioning switch ON.
Is the air conditioning compressor switch value
frequently changing?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the air conditioning compressor signal
circuit for an intermittent open and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair complete?
Check the fuse Ef3 for a malfunctioning and replace
as necessary?
Is a repair necessary
Check for a poor connection at the air conditioning
compressor relay and TCM connector and repair the
malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Replace the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
4
5
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
6
7
8
9
10
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
- Go to Step 11 -
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
- Go to Step 11 -
- Go to Step 11 -
Page 1175 of 2053
5A-80 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1710 Air Conditioning Switch Circuit Malfunction (Cont’d)
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
12
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Page 1176 of 2053
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-81
SSANGYONG MY2002
BLANK