HYDRAULIC BRAKES 4A-5
SSANGYONG MY2002
Value(s)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
BRAKE WARNING LAMP DIAGNOSIS
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14Action
Start the engine and leave it running.
Does the BRAKE warning lamp stay on?
With the engine running, release the parking brake.
Is the BRAKE warning lamp off?
Check the brake fluid level.
Is the fluid level OK?
1. Fill the brake fluid reservoir with clean DOT-3
hydraulic fluid.
2. Check the cap on the fluid reservoir.
3. Start the engine and leave it running.
Is the BRAKE warning lamp on?
Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the
brake fluid level switch.
Is the BRAKE warning lamp on?
Replace the brake fluid lever switch.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect the brake fluid level switch.
2. Disconnect the parking brake lever switch.
3. Start the engine and leave it running.
Is the BRAKE warning lamp on?
Replace the parking brake lever switch.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect the parking brake lever switch.
2. Disconnect the STICS (Super Time and Alarm
Integrated System).
3. Start the engine and leave it running.
Is the BRAKE warning lamp on?
Replace the STICS.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the short circuit in the instrument wiring
harness between terminal D10 of the instrument
cluster and ground.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the electrical connector from the fluid
level switch.
2. Connect a jumper wire between ground and
terminal 1 of the fluid level switch harness
connector.
Does the BRAKE warning lamp turn on?
1. Disconnect the electrical connector from the fluid
level switch.
2. Connect a jump wire between terminals 1 and 2
of the fluid level switch harness connector.
Does the BRAKE warning lamp turn on?
1. Replace the brake fluid level switch.
2 The switch can be removed and replaced without
draining the brake fluid from the reservoir.
Is the repair complete?Yes
Go To Step 2
System OK
Go To Step 5
Go To Step 5
Go To Step 7
System OK
Go To Step 9
System OK
Go To Step 11
System OK
System OK
Go To Step 13
Go To Step 14
System OKNO
Go To Step 12
Go To Step 3
Go To Step 4
System OK
Go To Step 6
-
Go To Step 8
-
Go To Step 10
-
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Go To Step 15
Go To Step 15
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5A-4 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Output circuits which control external devices such
as the Variable Pressure Solenoid (VPS) driver, On/
Off solenoid drivers, a diagnostics output and the
driving mode indicator light.
Processing Logic
Shift schedule and calibration information is stored in
an Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EPROM).
Throttle input calibration constants and the diagnostics
information are stored in Electrically Erasable Program-
mable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) that retains the
memory even when power to the TCM is disconnected.
TCM continuously monitors the input values and uses
these, via the shift schedule, to determine the required
gear state. At the same time it monitors, via the solenoid
outputs, the current gear state, whenever the input
conditions change such that the required gear state is
different to the current gear state, the TCM initiates a
gear shift to bring the two states back into line.
Once the TCM has determined the type of gearshift
required the TCM accesses the shift logic, estimates
the engine torque output, adjusts the variable pressure
solenoid ramp pressure then executes the shift.The TCM continuously monitors every input and output
circuit for short or open circuits and operating range.
When a failure or abnormal operation is detected the
TCM records the condition code in the diagnostics
memory and implements a Limp Home Mode (LHM).
The actual limp home mode used depends upon the
failure detected with the object to maintain maximum
drive-ability without damaging the transmission. In
general input failures are handled by providing a default
value. Output failures, which are capable of damaging
the transmission, result in full limp mode giving only
third or fourth gear and reverse. For further details of
limp modes and memory retention refer to the
Diagnostic Trouble Code Diagnosis Section.
The TCM is designed to operate at ambient
temperatures between - 40 and 85 °C (- 40 and 185 °F).
It is also protected against electrical noise and voltage
spikes, however all the usual precautions should be
observed, for example when arc welding or jump
starting.
TCM Inputs
To function correctly, the TCM requires engine speed,
vehicle speed, transmission fluid temperature, throttle
position, gear position and Kickdown Switch inputs to
determine the variable pressure solenoid current ramp
and on/off solenoid states.
KAA5A030
This ensures the correct gear selection and shift feel
for all driving conditions.
The inputs required by the TCM are as follows;
5A-38 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DIAGNOSIS
BASIC KNOWLEDGE REQUIRED
You must be familliar with some basic electronics to
use this section of the Service Manual. They will help
you to follow diagnostic procedures.
Notice: Lack of the basic knowledge of this transmis-
sion when performing diagnostic procedures could re-
sult in incorrect diagnostic performance or damage to
transmission components. Do not, under any circum-
stances, attempt to diagnose a transmission problem
without this basic knowledge.
Notice: If a wire is probed with a sharp instrument
and not properly sealed afterward, the wire will corrode
and an open circuit will result.
Diagnostic test probes are now available that allow
you to probe individual wires without leaving the wire
open to the environment. These probe devices are
inexpensive and easy to install, and they permanently
seal the wire from corrosion.
Special Tools
You should be able to use a Digital Volt Meter (DVM),
a circuit tester, jumper wires or leads and a line
pressure gauge set. The functional check procedure
is designed to verify the correct operation of electronic
components in the transmission. This will eliminate the
unnecessary removal of transmission components.
FUNCTIONAL CHECK
PROCEDURE
Begin with the Functional Check Procedure which pro-
vides a general outline of how to diagnose automatic
transmission. The following functional check procedure
will indicate the proper path of diagnosing the transmis-
sion by describing the basic checks and then referenc-
ing the locations of the specific checks.
Check the fluid level according to the Fluid Level
Service Procedure.
Check the transmission fluid leak.
Check if the transmission fluid is not burnt by smell.
Notice: The specific fluid used in this transmission
turns brown during normal operation. Brown fluid
does not indicate a transmission fault.
Ensure that the transmission is not in Limp Home
Mode (LHM).
Check the battery terminals and the earth connec-
tions for corrosion or looseness.
Check that the cooler flow is not restricted.
Check all electrical plug connections for tightness.
Use on-board diagnostic tool or a scan tool to see
if any transmission trouble codes have been set.
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
Refer to the appropriate “Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)” information and repair the vehicle as
directed. After repairing the vehicle, perform the
road test and verify that the code has not set again.
Perform the Electrical/Garage Shift Tests.
Perform the Road Test Procedure in this section.
Inspect the oil and check for metal or other contami-
nants in the oil pan.
TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL
SERVICE PROCEDURE
This procedure is to be used when checking a concern
with the fluid level in a vehicle. A low fluid level will
result in slipping and loss of drive/ reverse or delay on
engagement of drive/ reverse when the vehicle is cold.
The vehicle is first checked for transmission diagnostic
messages on the scan tool. If the oil level is low, it is
possible to register a vehicle speed signal fault.
The vehicle is to be test driven to determine if there is
an abnormal delay when selecting drive or reverse, or
loss of drive. One symptom of low fluid level is a
momentary loss of drive when driving the vehicle around
a corner. Also when the transmission fluid level is low,
a loss of drive may occur when the transmission fluid
temperature is low.
If there is no loss of drive when the vehicle is driven
warm and a vehicle speed signal fault is registered,
then fluid should be added to the transmission.
When adding or changing transmission fluid use only
Castrol TQ 95 automatic transmission fluid. The use of
incorrect fluid will cause the performance and durability
of the transmission to be severely degraded.
Fluid Level Diagnosis procedure
1. If the vehicle is at operating temperature allow the
vehicle to cool down for two hours, but no greater
than four hours. Or if the vehicle is at cool status,
start the engine and allow the engine to idle for
approximately 5 minutes or, if possible, drive the
vehicle for a few kilometers. This will allow the
transmission to be within the correct temperature
range. Transmission fluid level should be checked
at temperature 50 - 60 °C (82 - 140 °F).
Caution: Removal of the fluid filler plug when
the transmission fluid is hot may cause injury if
fluid drains from the filler hole.
2. With the brake pedal pressed, move the gear shift
control lever through the gear ranges, pausing a
few seconds in each range. Return the gear shift
control lever to P (Park). Turn the engine OFF.
3. Park the vehicle on a hoist, inspection pit or similar
raised level surface. The vehicle must be control
level to obtain a correct fluid level measurement.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-7
SSANGYONG MY2002
Driver Deployment Loop Shorted to Voltage
Passenger Deployment Loop Shorted to Voltage
Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Shorted to Voltage
Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Shorted to Voltage
Driver Deployment Loop Shorted to Ground
Passenger Deployment Loop Shorted to Ground
Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Shorted to Ground
Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Shorted to Ground
Driver Energy Shutdown Switch Error
Passenger Energy Shutdown Switch Error
Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Energy Shutdown Switch Error
Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Energy Shutdown
Switch Error
Driver Ignition Switch Fault Internal
Passenger Ignition Switch Fault Internal
Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Ignition Switch Fault
Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Ignition Switch Fault 01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
(DTC)
When the sensing and diagnosticmodule (SDM)
detects any problem it illuminates or blinks the airbag
warning indicator and keeps the diagnostic trouble
codes (DTCs). The supplemental restraint system
(SRS) Diagnostic System Check must always be the
starting point for any SRS diagnosis. The SRS
Diagnostic System Check reveals DTCs through the
use of scan tool. It also checks for proper airbag
warning lamp operation.
The two types of DTCs that may be recorded are as
follows:
1. Current DTCs represent malfunction currently being
detected. Current DTCs are stored in random
access memory (RAM).
2. Historic DTCs represent malfunctions detected since
the last time the historic memory was cleared.
Historic DTCs are stored in the electrically erasable
programmable read-only memory (EEPROM).
The DTC is differentiates internal and external faults
upon the cause of the defects. Internal faults can not
be cured, replace the SDM. Refer to “Diagnostic
Trouble Code Table” in this section.
SCAN TOOL DIAGNOSTICS
A scan tool can read serial data from terminal 9 of the
data link connector (DLC). The scan tool is used to
read diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), and to clear
some DTCs after a repair is completed. By design,
certain codes cannot be cleared.
To use the scan tool, turn the ignition OFF, connect
the scan tool to the DLC, and turn the ignition switch
to ON. Follow the instructions in the scan tool manual.
The SDM sends serial data from terminal 20 of the
SDM to terminal 9 of the DLC.
USE OF SPECIAL TOOLS
Use a scan tool to read and clear diagnostic trouble
codes (DTCs). A connector adapter kit provides
jumper wires and terminal adapters to make it easier
to test small terminals. In diagnostic testing, use load
tool or dummy resistance to substitute for airbag
modules.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE
DTC DescriptionAirbag Warn-
ing Indicator
Blink Mode Error HandingType of the
Faults
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal3
3
4
4
3
3
4
4
Partial
Shutdown