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CVT-82
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P0725 ENGINE SPEED
• If DTC of CAN communication line is detected, go to
CVT-56.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. While monitoring “ENG SPEED SIG”, check for engine speed change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL
OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit. Refer to EC-1019, "
Component Description".
4. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-81, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-46, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the ta-
chometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator
pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
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P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIOCVT-83
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P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928815
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. T hen it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928816
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928817
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with primary speed sensor and secondary speed sensor.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0730” with CONSULT-III is detected, when TCM receives an unexpected gear
ratio signal.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928818
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928819
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (c ool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds. TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-83, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928820
1.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-83, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to CVT-48,
"CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-180, "
Removal and
Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
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CVT-84
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928821
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928822
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928823
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928824
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors (Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928825
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III and wait at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-86, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1 Lock-up OFF
0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERCVT-85
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Wiring Diagram - CVT - TCVINFOID:0000000005928826
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to CVT-46, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
BCWA0674E
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CVT-86
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005928827
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQ UE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1 Lock-up OFF
0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
To r q u e c o n -
verter
clutch sole-
noid valve E31 3 - ground When vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tionLock-up ON 6.0 V
Lock-up OFF 1.0 V
SCIA7954E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch so-
lenoid valve E31 3 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA1970E
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERCVT-87
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3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-84, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-46, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005928828
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E313
Ye s
CVT unit harness connec-
tor F46
12
SCIA4683E
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve F46 12 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA4684E
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CVT-88
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[RE0F08B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-180,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid ValveConnector Terminal Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve F46 12 - Ground 3 - 9
Ω
SCIA4684E
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERCVT-89
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928829
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
• This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (cir cuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunc-
tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928830
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928831
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
- When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928832
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928833
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds. ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)]
4. If DTC is detected go to CVT-89, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928834
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle.
4. Check if there is a great difference between “E NG SPEED SIG” and “PRI SPEED SEN”. (Lock-up ON.)
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matche s the engine speed.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa