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EC-90
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITI
ON SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIR INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-90
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITI
ON SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIR](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1416.png)
EC-90
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITI
ON SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-92, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EC-493
.
9.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32 Continuity should exist.
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2) 2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) 3. Drive belt
4. Radiator hose 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1)6. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
PBIB0351E
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-91
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Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair o INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-91
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair o](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1417.png)
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-91
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENO ID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-92, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-492
.
13.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-200, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSIT ION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-204, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EC-493
.
15.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick- up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-62, "Inspec-
tion after Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-45, "Removal and Installation".
No >> GO TO 17.
17.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-62, "Inspection after Installation"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Clean lubrication line. Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-92
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-92
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1418.png)
EC-92
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771337
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer
to EC-493
.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-492
.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-
492.
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-) Except 0 or ∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
JMBIA0600ZZ
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.1 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-93
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4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-492
.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
PBIB2388E
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EC-94
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771338
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM perf INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-94
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771338
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM perf](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1420.png)
EC-94
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771338
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771339
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771340
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771341
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-95
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or rep INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-95
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or rep](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1421.png)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-95
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A /F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal
3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
BBIA0354E
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1422.png)
EC-96
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-96, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771342
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m ( 19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Se nsor Thread Cleaner tool J-
43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Terminal No. Resistance
3 and 4 1.98 - 2.66 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3 and 1, 2 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
PBIB3309E
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P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-97
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P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771343
SYSTEM DESCRI INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
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P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771343
SYSTEM DESCRI](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1423.png)
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
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P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771343
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated o
xygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771344
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771345
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed (rpm) Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56