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P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSORTM-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771853
The output speed sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse sig-
nal. The pulse signal is sent to the TC M which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771854
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771855
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed signal before the vehicle starts
moving.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771856
Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Output speed sensor
Vehicle speed signal
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771857
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
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TM-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771858
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector (A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range switch connector F505 8
Ye s
TCM connector F503 20
Transmission range switch connector F505 9
Ye s
TCM connector F503 17
Transmission range switch connector F505 10
Ye s
TCM connector F503 16
JSDIA1329GB
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P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSORTM-51
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5.REPLACE THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND CHECK DTC
1. Replace the output speed sensor. Refer to TM-232, "Disassembly"
.
2. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to TM-49, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
6.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to TM-49, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
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TM-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771859
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003771860
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771861
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the ignition sig-
nal from ECM during engine cranking or running.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771862
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771863
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to TM-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771864
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-39.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change corresponding to wide-open throttle posi-
tion signal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closel y matches the tachometer reading.
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P0725 ENGINE SPEEDTM-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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NG >> Check the ignition signal circuit. Refer to EC-404, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Refer to TM-52, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
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TM-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771865
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 1GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771866
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0731” is detected when TCM detec ts any inconsistency in the actual gear ratio.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771867
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuits are open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771868
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that “ATF TEMP 1” is within the following range. ATF TEMP 1: 20 °C – 140 °C
If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
ENGINE SPEED: INPUT SPEED − 50 rpm or more
INPUT SPEED: 300 rpm or more
GEAR: “1” position
MANU MODE SW: ON
5. Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from
“OUT OF CONDITION” to “TESTING”.
CAUTION:
If “TESTING” does not ap pear on CONSULT-III for a long ti me, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0731 is shown, refer to “ TM-117, "DTC No. Index"
”.
If “COMPLETED RESULT NG” is detected, go to TM-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If “STOP VEHICLE” is detect ed, go to the following step.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shif t from 1GR to 5GR gear and check shift timing and shift
shock.
- Touch “OK” to complete the inspection when normally shifted from the 1GR to 5GR.
- Touch “NG” when an unusual shift shock, etc. occurs in spite of shifting from the 1GR to 5GR. Go to TM-
190, "Description".
- Perform TM-32, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
when not shifted from the 1GR to 5GR. (Nei-
ther “OK” nor “NG” are indicated.)
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P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-55
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771869
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.REPLACE CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM
1. Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-203, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Perform TM-54, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Confirm malfunction phenomena by “ROAD TEST” to repair malfunctioning part. Refer to TM-190,
"Description".
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TM-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771870
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 2GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771871
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0732” detected when TCM detects any inconsistency in the actual gear ratio.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003771872
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuits are open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771873
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that “ATF TEMP 1” is within the following range. ATF TEMP 1: 20 °C – 140 °C
If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
ENGINE SPEED: INPUT SPEED − 50 rpm or more
INPUT SPEED: 300 rpm or more
GEAR: “2” position
MANU MODE SW: ON
5. Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from
“OUT OF CONDITION” to “TESTING”.
CAUTION:
If “TESTING” does not ap pear on CONSULT-III for a long ti me, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0732 is shown, refer to “ TM-117, "DTC No. Index"
”.
If “COMPLETED RESULT NG” is detected, go to TM-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If “STOP VEHICLE” is detect ed, go to the following step.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 5GR and check shift timing and shift shock.
- Touch “OK” to complete the inspection when normally shifted from the 1GR to 5GR.
- Touch “NG” when an unusual shift shock, etc. occurs in spite of shifting from the 1GR to 5GR. Go to TM-
190, "Description".
- Perform TM-32, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
when not shifted from the 1GR to 5GR. (Nei-
ther “OK” nor “NG” are indicated.)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56