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EC-290
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Harness for open or short between ECM and com INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-290
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Harness for open or short between ECM and com](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1616.png)
EC-290
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 8 and A/T assembly terminal 9. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-102, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-291
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771575
INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-291
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771575](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1617.png)
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-291
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771575
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771576
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771577
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c
onducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771578
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
SEF359Z
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprock-
et
P1145
11 4 5
(Bank 2)
ENG SPEED More th
an idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-292
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1140, P1145 IVT CONT
ROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAK INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-292
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1140, P1145 IVT CONT
ROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAK](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1618.png)
EC-292
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1140, P1145 IVT CONT
ROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL PO SITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen- sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between intake va lve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSI TION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0354E
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2) 2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) 3. Drive belt
4. Radiator hose 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1)6. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0771E
PBIB2613E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-293
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DE INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-293
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DE](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1619.png)
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-293
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSIT ION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing contro l position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-294, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EC-493
.
8.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-200, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-204, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EC-493
.
10.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick- up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-62, "Inspec-
tion after Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1621 of 4171
EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1140, P1145 IVT CONT
ROL POSITION SENSOR
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771579
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer
to EC-493
.
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-) Except 0 or ∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
JMBIA0600ZZ
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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-295
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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771580
These self-diagnoses have the on
e trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
11 4 8
(Bank 1) Closed loop control
function The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
11 6 8
(Bank 2) The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771581
The malfunction information related to TCS is trans
ferred through the CAN comm INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771581
The malfunction information related to TCS is trans
ferred through the CAN comm](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1622.png)
EC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771581
The malfunction information related to TCS is trans
ferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771582
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771583
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-296, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771584
Go to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric
unit (control unit)” ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-297
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771585
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed w INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-297
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771585
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed w](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1623.png)
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-297
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771585
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-86
.
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-284
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only fo r “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771586
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771587
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771588
Go to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212 TCS communication line ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: December 20092009 QX56