Page 1129 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772142
Improper signal from line pressure swi INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772142
Improper signal from line pressure swi](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1128.png)
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772142
Improper signal from line pressure switch is input due to open or short circuit. Also, a malfunction may have
occured in the line pressure switch or hydraulic circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772143
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1828 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772144
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of LINE PRES SW while operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1828] LINE PRES SW Improper signal from line pressure
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hydraulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-73
.
Condition Display value
A/T selector lever D position
4WD shift switch: AUTO ON
Except the above
The vehicle has been left at room temperature for 5
minutes and more with ig-
nition switch in OFF posi-
tion. Ignition switch: ON
A/T selector lever: P or N position
4WD shift switch: other than
AUTO OFF
SDIA2751E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1130 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
DLN-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONT
ROL UNIT AND LINE PRESSURE SWITCH INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
DLN-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONT
ROL UNIT AND LINE PRESSURE SWITCH](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1129.png)
DLN-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONT
ROL UNIT AND LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor E143 terminal 35 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 1.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove line pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "Component Parts Location"
.
3. Push and release line pressure switch and check continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace line pressure switch.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Connector Terminal Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
E143 35 -
Ground A/T selector lever D
position 4WD shift switch:
AUTO
0V
Except the above
The vehicle has been left at room
temperature for 5
minutes and more
with ignition switch
in OFF position. Ignition switch:
ON
A/T selector le-
ver: P or N posi-
tion
4WD shift
switch: other
than AUTO Battery
voltage
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2752E
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 -
Ground Push line pressure switch Yes
Release line pressure switch No
WDIA0172E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1131 of 4171
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-75
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.CRUISE TEST
Perform cruise test. Refer to DLN-7, "Preliminary Check"
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform the applicable trouble diagnosis.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772145
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove line pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "Component Parts Location"
.
3. Push and release line pressure switch and check continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal, replace the line pressure switch.
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 - Ground Push line pressure switch Yes
Release line pressure switch No
WDIA0172E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1132 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
DLN-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772146
Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal positi INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
DLN-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772146
Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal positi](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1131.png)
DLN-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772146
Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position si
gnal that is output from ECM through CAN communica-
tion. Also, the signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor may be abnormally high or low.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1829 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772148
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-63, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"
.
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1829] THROTTLE POSI SEN Malfunction is detected in accelerator
pedal position signal that is output
from ECM through CAN communica-
tion.
Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or
low. Refer to
DLN-76
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1133 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772149
Malfunction is detected in INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772149
Malfunction is detected in](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1132.png)
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772149
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772150
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1830 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772151
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1830] ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detect
ed in ABS operation
signal that is output from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-77
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1134 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
DLN-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772152
Malfunction is detected in the VDC operation signal that
i INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
DLN-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772152
Malfunction is detected in the VDC operation signal that
i](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1133.png)
DLN-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772152
Malfunction is detected in the VDC operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1831 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-78, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772154
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS act uator electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1831] VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC opera-
tion signal that is
output from ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-78
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1135 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772155
Malfunction is detected in INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772155
Malfunction is detected in](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1134.png)
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772155
Malfunction is detected in TCS operati on signal that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772156
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1832 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772157
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS act uator electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1832] TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation
signal that is output from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication.Refer to
DLN-79
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
Page 1136 of 4171
![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
DLN-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005912150
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
DLN-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005912150
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time](/manual-img/42/57031/w960_57031-1135.png)
DLN-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005912150
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005912151
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform transfer control unit self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-18, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/
4WD)".
Is DTC U1010 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005912152
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
Check transfer control unit connectors for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace parts as necessary.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of transfer control
unit.Malfunction of transfer control unit
Revision: December 20092009 QX56