Page 1337 of 2100

6E±370
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0567 Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error
060R200086
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the resume switch is ªONº, vehicle speed is reset to
the previous set speed.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remain on for 50 seconds or more.Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0567 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P0567 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Page 1338 of 2100

6E±371
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Cruise
resume switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0567 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0567 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0567 Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the signal circuit for auto cruise resume switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise resume switch. Check for
cruise resume switch signal circuit between the
PCM and the cruise resume switch.
Is a problem found?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the main cruise resume switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
4Check the auto cruise resume switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair or replace the main cruise resume switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1339 of 2100

6E±372
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0568 Cruise Set Switch Circuit Error
060R200086
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module (PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the set switch is ªONº, vehicle speed is set.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remain on for 120 seconds or more.Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0568 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
Page 1340 of 2100

6E±373
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0568 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
cruise set switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0568 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0568 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0568 Cruise Set Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªON.º
2. Observe the cruise indicator lamp in the meter.
Is the cruise indicator lamp ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Push the auto cruise set switch.
2. Observe the cruise indicator lamp in the meter.
Is the cruise indicator lamp ªOFF ?º
Ð
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 5
4Check the signal circuit for auto cruise set switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise set switch.
Check for cruise set switch signal circuit between
the PCM and the cruise set switch.
Is a problem found?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the main cruise set switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Check the auto cruise set switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair or replace the main cruise set switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1341 of 2100

6E±374
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0571 No Brake Switch Signal
060R100093
Circuit Description
The brake switch has 3 functions.
Brake pedal operation check
Brake light operation (On and off)
Cruise control (Cancel)
The PCM receives vehicle speed and switch position
signals from the brake switch. The PCM sets brake
operating conditions in response to these signals.
If the brake switch is on, the brake system is in normal
operation (cruise control cancelled).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Two brake switch signals not acknowledged after
signal changed.
VSS not defective.
Engine is running.
Vehicle speed above 20km/h.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) ªONº.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P0571 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Page 1342 of 2100

6E±375
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P01571 No Brake Switch Signal
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOffº.
Engine ªOffº.
2. Check following fuses.
BACK 15A
STOP LAMP 15A
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 3
31. Make adjustment to the brake switch.
The brake switch is installed to the brake pedal
assembly. (Refer to
ªBrake switchº in ª10A CRUISE
CONTROL SYSTEMº.
)
Was the problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
41. Push the shaft at brake switch.
2. Check shaft operation for smooth movements.
Was the problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Disconnect the connector at brake switch.
2. Check following terminal pin at ohmmeter.
(Leave the shaft position at brake switch. Don't
push it.)
Between pin 1 and pin 2
Between pin 3 and pin 4
Was it specified value?
Between pin1
and pin2 is
0, Between
pin3 and pin4
is 8
Go to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Disconnect the connector at brake switch.
2. Check following terminal pin at ohmmeter.
(Push the shaft position at brake switch and hold it)
Between pin 1 and pin 2
Between pin 3 and pin 4
Was it specified value?
Between pin1
and pin2 is
8, Between
pin3 and pin4
is 0
Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
71. Probe related circuits for open or short to ground.
2. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Replace the ECM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Was the action completed?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Replace the brake switch.
Was the action completed?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1343 of 2100

6E±376
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601 PCM Memory
060RY014
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable. When the PCM is replaced or a
calibration update is required, the PCM must be
programmed using a Tech 2. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service
in Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for the
EEPROM programming procedure.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0601 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0601 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0601 indicates that the contents of the
EEPROM have changed since the PCM was
programmed. The only possible repair is PCM
replacement. Remember to program the replacement
PCM with the correct software and calibration for the
vehicle.
Page 1344 of 2100
6E±377
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0601 ± PCM Memory
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
ANd also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ