Page 1185 of 2100

6E±218
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0160 ± HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 2 Sensor 2
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. With the PCM disconnected, check continuity of the
Bank 2 HO2S 2 high circuit.
3. If the Bank 2 HO2S 2 high circuit measures over 5.0
ohms, repair open or poor connections as
necessary.
Was a Bank 2 HO2S 2 high circuit problem found and
corrected?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. With the PCM disconnected, check continuity of the
Bank 2 HO2S 2 low circuit.
3. If the Bank 2 HO2S 2 low circuit measures over 5
ohms, repair open or poor connections as
necessary.
Was a Bank 2 HO2S 2 low circuit problem found and
corrected?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
91. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect Bank 2 HO2S 2 and jumper the HO2S
high and low circuits (PCM side) to ground.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage.
Is Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage in the specified range?
0-10 mVGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Replace Bank 2 HO2S 2.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to the latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1186 of 2100

6E±219
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0161 HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2
060R200054
Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the amount
of time required for ªclosed loopº fuel control operation
and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen
sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time
required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank
2 HO2S 1 to become active. Oxygen sensor heaters are
required by post-catalyst monitor sensors to maintain a
sufficiently high temperature which allows accurate
exhaust oxygen content readings further from the engine.
The powertrain control module (PCM) will run the heater
test only after a cold start (determined by engine coolant
and intake air temperature at the time of start-up) and only
once during an ignition cycle. When the engine is started,
the PCM will monitor the HO2S voltage. When the Bank 2
HO2S 2 voltage indicates a sufficiently active sensor, the
PCM looks at how much time has elapsed since start-up.
If the PCM determines that too much time was required
for the Bank 2 HO2S 2 to become active, a DTC P0161
will set. The time it should take the HO2S to reach
operating temperature is based on the total amount of air
that has passed through the MAF sensor and into the
engine (more total air flow = shorter time to HO2S
activity).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine has been running for over 120 seconds.Ignition voltage is between 11 volts and 18 volts.
Average mass air flow for the sample period is less
than 23 g/second.
Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage does not change more than
150 mV from the bias voltage (between
400 mV-500 mV) for a longer amount of time than it
should. The maximum amount of time to come up to
operating range is 120 seconds. This warm-up time
depends on the engine coolant temperature at start-up
and accumulated air flow since start-up.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0161 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0161 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Page 1187 of 2100

6E±220
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. The HO2S should be allowed to cool before
performing this test. If the HO2S heater is
functioning, the signal voltage will gradually increase
or decrease as the sensor element warms. If the
heater is not functioning, the HO2S signal will
remain near the 450 mV bias voltage.
4. This ensures that the ignition feed circuit to the
HO2S is not open or shorted. The test light should
be connected to a good chassis ground, in case the
HO2S low or HO2S heater ground circuit is faulty.
5. This checks the HO2S heater ground circuit.
6. This checks for an open or shorted HO2S heater
element.
11.An open HO2S signal or low circuit can cause the
HO2S heater to appear faulty. Check these circuits
before replacing the sensor.
DTC P0161 ± HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2NOTE: If the engine has just been operating, allow the
engine to cool for at least 15 minutes before
proceeding.
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper at the fuel pump relay
socket, between the battery positive at the relay and
the relay wire that leads to the fuel pump and HO2S
fuses.
3. Ignition ªOFFº.
4. Install a Tech 2.
5. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
6. Monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage for several
minutes.
Did the HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to above or
below the specified values?
Above
650 mV or
Below
250 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Inspect the fuse for the Bank 2 HO2S 2 ignition feed.
Is the fuse open?
ÐGo to Step 15Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Raise the vehicle.
3. Disconnect the Bank 2 HO2S 2 electrical connector.
4. Using a test light connected to a known good ground
(do not use Bank 2 HO2S 2 heater ground or Bank 2
HO2S 2 low), probe the ignition feed circuit at the
Bank 2 HO2S 2 electrical connector (PCM harness
side).
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Connect the test light between the Bank 2 HO2S 2
ignition feed and the Bank 2 HO2S 2 heater ground.
Does the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
Page 1188 of 2100

6E±221
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0161 ± HO2S Heater Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Allow the HO2S to cool for at least 15 minutes.
2. Using a DVM, measure resistance between the
Bank 2 HO2S 2 ignition feed and the Bank 2 HO2S 2
heater ground at the Bank 2 HO2S 2 pigtail.
Is the HO2S resistance within the specified values?
3-6 ohmsGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
7Repair the open Bank 2 HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit to
Bank 2 HO2S 2.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Repair the open Bank 2 HO2S 2 heater ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
91. Check for a poor connection at the Bank 2 HO2S 2
harness terminals.
2. If a poor connection is found, replace the terminals.
Was a poor connection found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the continuity of the
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal circuit and the Bank 2 HO2S
2 low circuit.
3. If the Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal circuit or HO2S low
circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair the open or
poor connection as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the continuity of the
Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal circuit and the Bank 2 HO2S
2 low circuit.
3. If the Bank 2 HO2S 2 signal circuit or HO2S low
circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair the open or
poor connection as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
12Check for a poor Bank 2 HO2S 2 low circuit terminal
connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
13Check for a poor Bank 2 HO2S 2 high circuit terminal
connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 14
14Replace Bank 2 HO2S 2.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
15Locate and repair the short to ground in the Bank 2
HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit and replace the faulty fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1189 of 2100

6E±222
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0171 Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a ªclosed loopº
air/fuel metering system is used. While in ªclosed loopº,
the powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the Bank 1
HO2S 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1 signals and adjusts fuel
delivery based upon the HO2S signal voltages. A change
made to fuel delivery will be indicated by the long and
short term fuel trim values which can be monitored with a
Tech 2. Ideal fuel trim values are around 0%; if the HO2S
signals are indicating a lean condition the PCM will add
fuel, resulting in fuel trim values above 0%. If a rich
condition is detected, the fuel trim values will be below
0%, indicating that the PCM is reducing the amount of fuel
delivered. If an excessively lean condition is detected on
Bank 1, the PCM will set DTC P0171.
The PCM's maximum authority to control long term fuel
trim allows a range between ±15% (automatic
transmission) or ±12% (manual transmission) and +20%.
The PCM monitors fuel trim under various engine
speed/load fuel trim cells before determining the status of
the fuel trim diagnostic.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
None of the following: EGR DTCs, HO2S DTCs,
(response, transition, open, low volts, no activity), MAF
DTCs, TP sensor DTCs, MAP DTCs, IAT DTCs,
canister purge DTCs, EVAP DTCs, injector circuit
DTCs, or misfire DTCs. Engine coolant temperature is between 6C (42.8F)
and 105C (221F).
Intake air temperature is between ±40C (±40F) and
120C (248F).
Manifold absolute pressure is between 24 kPa and 99
kPa.
Throttle angle is steady below 95%.
Vehicle speed is below 136 km/h (85 mph).
Engine speed is between 400 and 6,000 RPM.
Barometric pressure is greater than 72.5 kPa.
Mass air flow is between 2 g/second and 200 g/second.
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in ªclosed loopº.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 0% if on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0171 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
Page 1190 of 2100

6E±223
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0171 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0171 and P0174 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0171/P0174.
4. If the DTC P0171 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the lean
condition is intermittent. Refer to
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems.
Page 1191 of 2100

6E±224
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0171 ± Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any DTCs set other than P0171 and P0174?
Ð
Go to the
applicable
DTC charts
and repair the
other DTCs
before
proceeding
with this chart
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine and operate the vehicle in ªclosed
loopº.
2. Observe the ªBANK 1 L.T. FUEL TRIMº display on
the Tech 2.
Is the displayed value greater than the specified value?
L.T. Fuel
Trim: +20%
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Clear the DTC P0171/P0174 and operate the
vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
3. Monitor the Tech 2 ªDTCº info for DTC P0171 while
operating the vehicle to duplicate the Failure
Records conditions.
4. Continue operating the vehicle until the DTC P0171
test runs and note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0171 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 5
The lean
condition is
not present.
If a
driveability
symptom still
exists, refer
to
Symptoms
section.
5Was DTC P0174 also set?ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 15
6Visually and physically inspect the vacuum hoses for
disconnections, splits, kinks, improper routing and
improper connections and repair any problem found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Visually and physically inspect the crankcase
ventilation valve for proper installation and repair any
problem found (refer to
Crankcase Ventilation
System
).
Did your inspection reveal a problem requiring repair?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 8
81. Inspect the MAF sensor inlet screen for damage or
for the presence of foreign objects which may
partially block the air flow sample through the MAF
sensor.
2. Correct any problem that is found as necessary.
Did your inspection of the MAF sensor reveal a
condition requiring repair?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Start the engine and note the idle quality.
Is a high or unsteady idle being experienced?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step11
101. Visually and physically inspect the throttle body,
intake manifold, EGR valve and the EGR feed pipe
for vacuum leaks.
2. Repair any vacuum leaks as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a vacuum leak?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 11
Page 1192 of 2100

6E±225
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0171 ± Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
11Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other
contaminants (see
Diagnosis in Engine Fuel for the
procedure) and correct the contaminated fuel condition
if present (see
Engine Fuel).
Was the fuel contaminated?
ÐVerify repair Go to Step 12
121. Visually and physically inspect the PCM injector
grounds, power grounds and sensor grounds to
ensure that they are clean, tight, and in their proper
locations.
2. If a faulty ground condition is present, correct it as
necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
131. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in ªclosed loopº while
monitoring the ªBANK 1 S.T. FUEL TRIMº displayed
on the Tech 2.
Does ªBANK 1 S.T. FUEL TRIMº value decrease to
near the specified value?
0%Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
14Perform the procedure in the ªFuel System Pressure
Testº and repair fuel system problem if necessary.
Did Fuel System Pressure Test isolate a condition
requiring repair?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 15
151. Visually and physically inspect the intake manifold,
injector O-rings, EGR adapter, EGR valve and the
EGR feed pipes for vacuum leaks.
2. Repair any problem that is found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 16
16Visually and physically inspect the Bank 1 exhaust
manifold for leaks and loose or missing hardware and
correct any problem found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 17
17Perform the ªInjector Balance Testº, and correct any
problem found (refer to
Fuel Metering System).
Did Injector Balance Test isolate a problem?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 18
181. Visually and physically inspect the Bank 1 HO2S 1
to ensure that it is installed securely and that the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 pigtail and wiring harness are not
contacting the exhaust or otherwise damaged.
2. If a problem is found, correct it as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
19Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ