Page 1305 of 2100

6E±338
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0453 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (Vapor Pressure Sensor) High Voltage
060R200050
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors fuel tank
pressure sensor (Vapor pressure sensor) of the
Enhanced Evap system. When the tank pressure output
indicates high voltage , PCM will set DTC P0453.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Tank sensor output is more than 4.9 volts for 12.5 sec.
100 test failures within a 200 tests.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.A history DTC P0453 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Open circuit of sensor ground line ± Inspect wiring
harness from PCM to the sensor. The PCM turns
P0453, and P0108 at the same time.
Open circuit or short circuit to 5 volt reference line ±
Inspect wiring harness from PCM to the sensor. The
PCM turns P0453 and P0108 at the same time.
Tank fuel pressure sensor malfunction may cause
P0453.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
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6E±339
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0453 ± Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0453
until the DTC P0453 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0452 or P0452/P0107
failed this ignition?
Ð
P0453/P0108
turn on
Go to
Step 3
P0452 turns on
Go to
Step 6
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect connector at the PCM.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. At the PCM connector, measure voltage with a
DVM at F54 and S37 terminals.
Was the voltage in range of voltage?
4±6 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 10
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Connect the PCM connector to the PCM.
3. Disconnect sensor harness at fuel pressure sensor.
Measure voltage with a DVM at the end of the tank
pressure wiring between 5 V reference terminal and
sensor ground terminal.
Was the voltage within range?
4±6 V
For P0453 go
to
Step 6 and
for P0108, go
to diagnosis
section.
Go to Step 5
51. Locate open wiring of ground line from the PCM to
fuel tank pressure sensor.
2. Repair wiring harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Ignition ªONº.
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the
sensor output for the voltage.
Was voltage within range?
More than
4.9 V
Go to Step 7Go to Step 10
7At the sensor output terminal, backprobe with a DVM at
the sensor output.
Was the voltage within range?
More than
4.9 V
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Locate open circuit or short circuit to ground line.
2. Repair the harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1307 of 2100
6E±340
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0453 ± Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
9Replace the tank pressure sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
10Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1308 of 2100

6E±341
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0456 EVAP Very Small Leak
060R200050
Circuit Description
The evaporative system includes the following
components:
Fuel tank
EVAP canister vent solenoid
Fuel tank (vapor) pressure sensor
Vapor lines
Fuel cap
Evaporative emissions canister
Purge lines
EVAP canister purge solenoid
The evaporative leak detection diagnostic strategy is
based on applying vacuum to the EVAP system and
monitoring vacuum decay. The powertrain control
module(PCM)monitors vacuum level via the fuel tank
pressure sensor input. At an appropriate time, the
EVAP canister purge solenoid and the EVAP
canister vent solenoid are turned ªONº, allowing
engine vacuum to draw a very small look on the
entire evaporative emissions system. After the
desired vacuum level has been achieved, the EVAP
canister purge solenoid is turned ªOFFº, sealing the
system. A leak is detected by monitoring for a
decrease in vacuum level over a given time period,
all other variables remaining constant.
A very small leak in the system will cause DTC
P0456 to be set.
Conditions for setting the DTC
No MAP DTC's set.
No TPS DTC's set.
No IAT DTC's set.
No ECT DTC's set.
No tank pressure sensor DTC's set.
Baro is more than 70KPa.
Fuel level is between 40% and 80%.
Throttle angle is less than 3%.
Engine speed is less than 1200 RPM.
Vehicle speed is less than 5 mph (8 km/h).
A vacuum decay condition, indicating a very small leak,
is detected during the diagnostic test.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Warm up cycles have occurred without a fault.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
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6E±342
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A history DTC P0456 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P0456 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.
Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, EVAP
vent hose or fuel tank vapor line. to wire connection.
Poor connection at PCM±Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP canister purge solenoid and the fuel tank
pressure sensor for an intermittent open or short
circuit.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs.
This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Page 1310 of 2100

6E±343
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P0456 EVAP Very Small Leak
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board(OBD)System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Remove the fuel cap.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. Observe ªFuel Tank Pressureº on the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 indicate ªFuel Tank Pressureº at the
specified value?
1.51VGo to Step 3
Go to Fuel
Tank
Pressure
System
31. Visually/physically check for the following
conditions:
Vent hose disconnected or damaged.
EVAP canister damaged.
Fuel cap damaged
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
41. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Install the fuel cap.
3. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using theTech 2,monitor the ªDTCº info for DTC
P0456.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0456?
ÐGo to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
2. Observe ªFuel Tank Pressureº on the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 indicate ªFuel Tank Pressureº at the
specified value?
Ð
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
61. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
2. Using theTech 2, command the EVAP canister vent
solenoid ªONº (closed)
3. Observe ªEVAP canister vent solenoid operationº
second value?
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Visually/physically check for the following
conditions:
Disconnected or leaking fuel tank vapor line.
Disconnected or damaged EVAP purge line.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Page 1311 of 2100

6E±344
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Performance
060RY00163
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor is an important input to powertrain
control module (PCM) for the enhanced evaporative
system diagnostic. Fuel level information is needed for
the PCM to know the volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel
level affects the rate of change in air pressure in the
evaporative system.
The sending unit is a float in the fuel tank which moves a
wiper arm across a variable resistor. Low fuel level
causes high resistance in the sending unit, and this is
recognized by the PCM because the circuit operates at a
corresponding low voltage. When the circuit is
continuously open or has a high resistance connection,
DTC P0461 is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Sensor output change is more than 2% within 200km.
Or Sensor movement position change is less than
15% within 200km.
IAT is more than 0C.
MAP changing in 3 sec is less than 10kPa.
Engine speed changing in 3 sec is less than 50rpm.When there are 12 test failures within 80 test samples, it is
stored.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P0461 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Page 1312 of 2100
6E±345
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0461± Fuel Level Sensor Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOffº, Engine ªOffº.
2. Install Tech 2.
3. Ignition ªOnº, Engine ªOffº.
4. Check DTC P0462, P0463.
Was the DTC stored?
Ð
Go to
applicable
DTC table
Go to Step 3
3Check DTC P0464.
Was the DTC stored?
Ð
Go to DTC
P464 table
Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOffº, Engine ªOffº.
2. Replace the fuel level sensor.
Was the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ