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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
13 With the DRBIIIt, select System Tests, then perform the Rail Press Control Valve
Test.
Did this test pass?All
Ye s!Go To 14
No!Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
14 With the DRBIIIt, select System Tests, then perform the Rail Press Control Valve
Variation Test.
Did this test pass?All
Ye s!Go To 15
No!Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
15 With the DRBIIIt, select System Test, then High Pressure Pump.
NOTE: During this test engine speed is set at 1,400 rpm and initial fuel
pressure at approximately 6,800 psi. During the test fuel pressure is
instantly set to above 20,000 psi. to test the performance of the Fuel
Injection Pump.
NOTE: After the test is completed, the DRB display fuel pressure in 30
counter steps. If the fuel pressure increases from approximately 6,800 psi to
above 20,000 psi in one counter step, the injection pump passes the test.
Did the fuel pressure increase to above 20,000 psi within one counter step on the
DRB?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Quantity Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace Fuel Injection Pump in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB IIIt
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
17 Refer to the appropriate Service Information and refer to Diagnosis and Testing Fuel
Delivery System table.
NOTE: The following is a list of problems that can cause fuel pressure to
deviate from specification: restricted fuel filter or fuel lines, failed fuel
pressure solenoid, air in fuel system, failed fuel sending unit, contaminated
fuel, faulty injector.
Were there any problems with the Fuel Delivery System?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 18
18 Refer to each of the following symptoms in the Driveability category.
CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUITS
CHECKING THE FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUITS
CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 19
19NOTE: An injector that sticks open can cause this DTC. A sticking injector
will cause the engine to misfire and emit excessive black smoke from the
exhaust system.
Refer to the Service Information and perform the Fuel Injector Leak Quantity during
engine cranking test.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Using the Service Information, remove and inspect the Fuel
Injectors for signs of damage or debris that may cause the injector
to stick. Sticking injectors may cause the combustion chamber to
become black and oil soaked. Replace Injector(s) as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 20
20 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 21
No!Test Complete.
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
21 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Fuel Quantity Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Pump in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
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Symptom:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Intake Pressure Sensor signal does not agree with the Atmospheric
Pressure Sensor signal in the ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
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3NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes and connections.
were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for high resis-
tance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for high resis-
tance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for high
resistance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
126
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
127
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P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
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Symptom List:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P2030-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
P2030-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT
P2030-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE
SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (INTERNAL)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Ensure all turbocharger inlet and outlet tubes are connected prop-
erly, without damage and restriction before continuing with this test. Also
ensure the Boost Pressure Servo Motor and Servo Motor rod are attached
and functioning properly.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times, leaving the key on for at least 10
seconds at a time.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
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2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage. Note: The ECM will need to be checked for proper
operation before the repair is completed. A short to voltage on a
ground circuit can damage the ECM.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
129
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P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued