Page 2185 of 2305
Symptom:
LR WHEEL SPIN CAN MESSAGE NOT VALID
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTCS PRESENT
ABS CONTROL MODULE
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read ABS DTCs.
Are there any CAN bus or Wheel Speed Sensor DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the ABS category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No!Go To 2
2 Replace the ABS Control Module per the Service Information.
Verify if the DTC returns.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to verify the repair.
Does the DTC return?All
Ye s!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
No!Test Complete.
20
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2186 of 2305
Symptom:
OVER VOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S PRESENT
CHECK VOLTAGE AT SLA
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTC's.
Are there any Engine Charging System DTC's present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Charging category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 1500 RPM.
Measure the Transmission Relay Output voltage at the Shift Lever Assembly harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 16.0 volts, 0.3 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Transmission relay Output circuit for over voltage.
Due to a direct connection to the generator, check output voltage
at the generator and repair as necessary.
No!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
21
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2187 of 2305
Symptom:
RR WHEEL SPIN CAN MESSAGE NOT VALID
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTCS PRESENT
ABS CONTROL MODULE
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read ABS DTCs.
Are there any CAN bus or Wheel Speed Sensor DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the ABS category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No!Go To 2
2 Replace the ABS Control Module per the Service Information.
Verify if the DTC returns.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to verify the repair.
Does the DTC return?All
Ye s!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
No!Test Complete.
22
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2188 of 2305
Symptom:
UNDER VOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW AT SLA
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTC's.
Are there any Engine Charging System DTC's present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Charging category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Start the engine.
Increase the Engine Speed to 1500 RPM.
Measure the voltage of the Transmission Relay Output circuit in the Shift Lever
Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage below 9.0 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Transmission Relay Output circuit for an open or high
resistance.
No!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
23
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2189 of 2305

Symptom List:
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID
TCM - 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
24
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Page 2190 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the Solenoid Test.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC, 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM harness
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
25
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2191 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit to all other circuits in
the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other
circuit-s.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and the Solenoid
Supply Voltage Circuit in the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
26
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2192 of 2305

Symptom List:
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be 2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
2-3 SOLENOID
TCM - 2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
27
TRANSMISSION - NAG1