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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.3 volts?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Fuel Pressure
Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
58
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P0190-FUEL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW Ð
Continued
Page 482 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
59
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P0190-FUEL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW Ð
Continued
Page 483 of 2305

Symptom List:
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO
GROUND
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO
GROUND
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO
GROUND
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO
GROUND
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO
GROUND
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P2123-INJECTOR CIRCUIT FAULT
P2123-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW SIDE SHORTED TO GROUND
P2123-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR VOLTAGE
P2124-INJECTOR CIRCUIT FAULT
P2124-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW SIDE SHORTED TO GROUND
P2124-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR VOLTAGE
P2141-CYLINDER #1 INJECTOR OPEN CIRCUIT
P2142-CYLINDER #2 INJECTOR OPEN CIRCUIT
P2143-CYLINDER #3 INJECTOR OPEN CIRCUIT
P2144-CYLINDER #4 INJECTOR OPEN CIRCUIT
P2145-CYLINDER #5 INJECTOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR
CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
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P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current through the Cylinder #1 Injector
driver when on.
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Cylinder #1 Injector
circuit.
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to ground on the Cylinder #1 Injector circuit.
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Cylinder #1 Injector circuit.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current through the Cylinder #2 Injector
driver when on.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Cylinder #2 Injector
circuit.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to ground on the Cylinder #2 Injector circuit.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Cylinder #2 Injector circuit.
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current through the Cylinder #3 Injector
driver when on.
61
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P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT Ð
Continued
Page 485 of 2305

P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Cylinder #3 Injector
circuit.
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to ground on the Cylinder #3 Injector circuit.
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Cylinder #3 Injector circuit.
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current through the Cylinder #4 Injector
driver when on.
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Cylinder #4 Injector
circuit.
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to ground on the Cylinder #4 Injector circuit.
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Cylinder #4 Injector circuit.
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects excessive current through the Cylinder #5 Injector
driver when on.
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Cylinder #5 Injector
circuit.
62
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT Ð
Continued
Page 486 of 2305

P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to ground on the Cylinder #5 Injector circuit.
P0205-CYLINDER 5-INJECTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Cylinder #5 Injector circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING ECM POWER AND GROUNDS
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
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Continued
Page 487 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Go To 3
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) that did not
illuminate brightly for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay from Fuse Block No.1
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of all of the Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and all of the Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector cavities 1 and
2.
Repeat the previous step for injectors 2, 3, 4, and 5.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit and Common Driver
circuit for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 6
64
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P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT Ð
Continued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector Control circuit between its respective
injector harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Cylinder Fuel Injector that was identified in the DTC in accordance with
the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay this DTC?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!The repair is complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
65
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT Ð
Continued