Page 577 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display a Mass Air Flow Sensor DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: Inspect the exhaust system and related tubes for damage, restriction
or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the intake system, exhaust system and related tubes and connections.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Connect smoke machine 84-04 to the Intake Air Temperature Sensor port in the
intake duct and begin injecting smoke into the intake system.
Observe all intake system components for evidence of smoke leakage.
Is there evidence of smoke leakage?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the MAF Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
154
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY AIR MASS TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 578 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
155
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY AIR MASS TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 579 of 2305
Symptom:
P2087-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR INTAKE RESTRICTION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2087-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR INTAKE RESTRICTION
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a rationality problem with the MAF Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RESTRICTED INTAKE SYSTEM
Repair Instructions:
RESTRICTED INTAKE SYSTEM
This DTC indicates a restriction in the intake system. Check for clogged air filter, collapsed
hoses, or other conditions that could cause restricted air flow through the intake system.
Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
156
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 580 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY
CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Crank and attempt to start the engine several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Engine Control Relay
Output circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Refer to Checking the ECM Power and Grounds for the related
symptom(s).
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
157
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 581 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
158
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 582 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY EXCESSIVE CURRENT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY
CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
159
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 583 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
160
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 584 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2104-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
P2152-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
P2153-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO VOLT-
AGE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2104-STARTER RELAY CIR-
CUIT SHORT CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2104-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored: During engine crank attempt.
Set Condition: The ECM detects too much current on the Starter Motor Relay Control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE STARTER RELAY
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine several times, pausing for at least 10 seconds between
each cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
161
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL