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Wiring Diagram
YEC677A
DTC P1207 CONT SLEEV POS SENTD27Ti
EC-438
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Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and electrical fuel injection pump
harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electrical fuel injection pump terminal q
2
and ECM connector terminals321.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and control sleeve
position sensor.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Check harness continuity between con- trol sleeve position sensor connector
terminal q
3and ECM connector termi-
nals
320. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and control sleeve
position sensor.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT-I.
Check harness continuity between electri-
cal fuel injection pump connector termi-
nals q
1and ECM connector terminals
322. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and control sleeve
position sensor.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT-II.
Check harness continuity between ECM
connector terminal
327and engine
ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
qA
YEC248A
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DTC P1207 CONT SLEEV POS SENTD27Ti
EC-439
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Page 715 of 1833
qA
CHECK COMPONENT
(Control sleeve position sensor).
Refer to ªCOMPONENT INSPECTIONº on
page EC-440.
OK
ENGHave the injection pump
assembly serviced by an
authorised service repre-
sentative.
Disconnect and reconnect harness con-
nectors in the circuit. Then retest.
Trouble is not fixed.
Check ECM pin terminals for damage and
check the connection of ECM harness
connector. Reconnect ECM harness con-
nector and retest.
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
CONTROL SLEEVE POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect control sleeve position sensor & electric governor harness connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals q
1andq3,q2and q3.
Resistance: Approximately 6.1W [at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
If NG, take proper action.
YEC259A
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DTC P1207 CONT SLEEV POS SENTD27Ti
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-440
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Page 716 of 1833

Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
SensorInput signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Engine coolant temperature
sensor Engine coolant temperature
Cooling fan control Cooling fan relay
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
0208 I
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
I Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
I Engine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method. I
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
I Cooling fan
I Radiator hose
I Radiator
I Radiator cap
I Water pump
I Thermostat
I Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF
OVERHEATINGº, EC-448.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC
section, ªChanging Engine Coolantº. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA section, ªEngine Coolant Mixture Ratioº.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-441
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Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON- SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-444.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
3) Start engine. Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper- ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fans operate at low speed.
9) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ªOFFº.
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con- nector.
12) Connect 150W resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Start engine and make sure that cooling fans operate at higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-444.
AEC640
SEF111X
SEC163BA
MEC475B
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-442
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Page 718 of 1833
Wiring Diagram
LHD MODELS
YEC681A
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-443
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Page 719 of 1833

Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Set temperature lever at full cold posi- tion.
3. Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
4. Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
5. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
NG
EOK Go to ª qCº, EC-447.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay.
3. Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminal q
3and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK
ENG Check the following.
I30A fuse
I Harness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and battery
If NG, repair or replace
harness or fuse.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR AND
CONDENSER CIRCUIT.
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector, cooling fan motor harness
connector and condenser harness con-
nector.
2. Check continuity as follows. Refer to wiring diagram.
OK
ENG Check the following.
IHarness connectors
M785,F67
IHarness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and cooling fan
motor
I Harness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and condenser
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
qA
Cooling fan relay terminal q5and cooling fan motor terminal
q1Continuity
shouldexist.
Cooling fan relay terminal q
5and condenser terminalq1
SEF646X
SEC163BA
MEC940D
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DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-444
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qA
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR AND
CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT.
1. Check continuity between cooling fanmotor terminal q
2and ground. Refer to
wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Check continuity between condenser terminal q
2and ground. Refer to wiring
diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, reconnect harness connectors.
OK
ENG Repair harness or connec-
tors.
CHECK COMPONENT
(Cooling fan relay).
Refer to ªCOMPONENT INSPECTIONº on
page EC-449.
OK
CHECK A/C RELAY POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT.
1. Disconnect A/C relay.
2. Check voltage between A/C relay ter- minal q
2,q3and ground.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK
ENG Check the following.
IHarness connectors
F120,M812
I10A fuse
I Harness for open or
short between A/C relay
and fuse
If NG, repair or replace
harness or fuse.
CHECK A/C RELAY AND COOLING FAN
RELAY CIRCUIT.
1. Disconnect A/C relay and cooling fan relay.
2. Check continuity between A/C relay terminal q
5and cooling fan relay termi-
nal q
2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
OK
ENG Repair harness or connec-
tors.
CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT.
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check continuity as follows. Refer to wiring diagram.
OK
ENG Check the following.
IHarness connectors
M812,F120
IHarness connectors
M787,F66
IHarness for open or
short between A/C relay
and ECM
I Harness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and ECM
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
qB
ECM terminal204and A/C
relay terminal q1Continuity
shouldexist.
ECM terminal
219and cool-
ing fan relay terminal q1
PBIB0185E
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DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-445
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